Moving to Washington, DC 20007
Georgetown anchors 20007, with Burleith, Glover Park and the Foxhall area rising behind it toward upper Wisconsin Avenue. There is famously no Metro stop here; Rosslyn sits about 1.3 miles away across Key Bridge, and most people walk, bike or catch a bus. Federal and Victorian row houses line narrow streets, some still paved in brick or cobblestone, which makes truck placement worth planning ahead.
Check another place
Washington, DC 20007 at a glance.
ZIP 20007, District of Columbia. Tap a card for the details.
- Safety
829incidentsreported in this ZIP in a yearSee the map - Walkability
15.6Most walkableEPA index, out of 20See the map - Grocery
Trader Joe's0.3 miWhole Foods0.5 miMOM's Organic1.4 miSee the map - Restaurants
16+popular spots3 must visitwithin 1.5 milesSee the list - Cafes
17+cafes2 must visitwithin 1.5 milesSee the list - Schools
247schoolswithin 5 miles · 177 public, 70 privateSee the list - Climate & Air
Summer86°FWinter31°FSee the weather - People
23,797residentsmedian household income $145,048See the data
Top picks near 20007
The most-reviewed restaurants and cafes within a mile and a half, on Google.
- Filomena RistoranteMust visit
Italian Restaurant · $$$ · 1063 Wisconsin Ave NW, Washington, DC 20007, USA
4.66,042 reviews · 0.9 mi
- 4.7
4,528 reviews · 1.5 mi
- 7th Street Burger GeorgetownMust visit
Hamburger Restaurant · $ · 1424 Wisconsin Ave NW, Washington, DC 20007, USA
4.61,059 reviews · 0.7 mi
- 4.7
559 reviews · 1.4 mi
- George's King of Falafel and Cheesesteak
Middle Eastern Restaurant · $ · 1205 28th St NW, Washington, DC 20007, USA
4.43,452 reviews · 1.1 mi
- Pho 75
Vietnamese Restaurant · $ · 1721 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA 22209, USA
4.52,827 reviews · 1.4 mi
Powered by Google
Reported crime around 20007.
Reported incidents from police data. A map shows where they happened; numbers alone can't tell one block from the next.
829 incidents in 20007, 2025-10-25 to 2026-10-24
- ViolentIn check
- PropertyAbove average
- Other
Showing 221 incidents.
Violent crimes
34
Below the U.S. rate1.4 per 1,000 residents a year · U.S. 3.6
Property crimes
795
Above the U.S. rate33.4 per 1,000 residents a year · U.S. 19.2
All reported
829
2025-10-25 to 2026-10-24
Same police data as the map. Violent and property follow the FBI's categories (simple assault, vandalism and fraud count as other). U.S. rates: FBI, Crime in the Nation 2023. ZIPs with shops or offices count incidents against residents only, so their rates read higher.
Life without a car around 20007.
Grocery stores and Metro stations near Washington, DC. Pick a store to see only that chain.
22 grocery stores and 7 Metro stations within 2 miles of 20007
- Grocery store
- Metro station
Nearest grocery stores
- Safeway1855 Wisconsin Ave Nw, Washington0.4 mi
- Trader Joe's2101 Wisconsin Ave Nw, Washington0.3 mi
- Whole Foods Market2323 Wisconsin Ave Nw, Washington0.5 mi
- STREETS MARKET P St2617 P St Nw, Washington1.1 mi
- Trader Joe's1101 25th St Nw, Washington1.3 mi
- Target Store1500 Wilson Blvd, Rosslyn1.4 mi
Nearest Metro stations
- RosslynBlue, Orange, Silver lines1.3 mi
- Woodley Park-Zoo/Adams MorganRed line1.4 mi
- Foggy Bottom-GWUBlue, Orange, Silver lines1.6 mi
- Cleveland ParkRed line1.6 mi
- Dupont CircleRed line1.7 mi
- Court HouseOrange, Silver lines1.8 mi
Source: USDA SNAP Retailer Locator and WMATA via DC GIS · supermarkets that accept SNAP; distances are straight-line from the center of 20007. Store icons are each chain's own website icon. Updated 2026-10-26.
Grocery stores within 1 mile
3
Plenty within walking distanceNearest: Safeway, 0.4 mi
Nearest Metro station
1.3 mi
A short drive or bus rideRosslyn
EPA Walkability Index
15.6 / 20
Most walkableAverage of 16 Census block groups within about half a mile
The EPA National Walkability Index scores every U.S. neighborhood from 1 to 20 on connected streets, nearby transit and the mix of shops, jobs and homes: above 15 is among the most walkable places in the country, below 6 usually means driving for most errands.
The most popular places to eat near 20007.
The busiest restaurants within about a mile and a half of Washington, by number of Google reviews. "Must visit" means 4.6 stars or better from 1,000+ reviews.
- 7th Street Burger GeorgetownMust visit
Hamburger Restaurant · $ · 1424 Wisconsin Ave NW, Washington, DC 20007, USA
4.61,059 reviews · 0.7 mi
- 4.7
4,528 reviews · 1.5 mi
- Filomena RistoranteMust visit
Italian Restaurant · $$$ · 1063 Wisconsin Ave NW, Washington, DC 20007, USA
4.66,042 reviews · 0.9 mi
- Pho 75
Vietnamese Restaurant · $ · 1721 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA 22209, USA
4.52,827 reviews · 1.4 mi
- George's King of Falafel and Cheesesteak
Middle Eastern Restaurant · $ · 1205 28th St NW, Washington, DC 20007, USA
4.43,452 reviews · 1.1 mi
- il Canale
Italian Restaurant · $$ · 1065 31st St NW, Washington, DC 20007, USA
4.54,567 reviews · 1 mi
- Martin's Tavern
American Restaurant · $$ · 1264 Wisconsin Ave NW, Washington, DC 20007, USA
4.53,425 reviews · 0.8 mi
- YELLOW Georgetown
Cafe · $$ · 1524 Wisconsin Ave NW, Washington, DC 20007, USA
4.51,564 reviews · 0.6 mi
- Clyde's of Georgetown
American Restaurant · $$ · 3236 M St NW, Washington, DC 20007, USA
4.43,783 reviews · 0.8 mi
- The Sovereign
Belgian Restaurant · $$ · 1206 Wisconsin Ave NW #1, Washington, DC 20007, USA
4.41,724 reviews · 0.9 mi
- Founding Farmers Fishers & Bakers
American Restaurant · $$ · The Washington, Harbour at The Georgetown Waterfront, 3000 K St NW, Washington, DC 20007, USA
4.36,907 reviews · 1.2 mi
- Pinstripes
Restaurant · $$ · 1064 Wisconsin Ave NW, Washington, DC 20007, USA
4.21,824 reviews · 0.9 mi
Powered by Google
The most popular coffee near 20007.
The busiest cafes and coffee shops within about a mile and a half of Washington, by number of Google reviews. "Must visit" means 4.6 stars or better from 500+ reviews.
- 4.7
559 reviews · 1.4 mi
- 4.8
6,230 reviews · 0.7 mi
- Baked & Wired
Bakery · $ · 1052 Thomas Jefferson St NW, Washington, DC 20007, USA
4.53,838 reviews · 1 mi
- Boulangerie Christophe
Bakery · $ · 1422 Wisconsin Ave NW, Washington, DC 20007, USA
4.51,840 reviews · 0.7 mi
- Eclairons
Bakery · $ · 1737 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA 22209, USA
4.5605 reviews · 1.4 mi
- Blue Bottle Coffee
Coffee Shop · $ · 1046 Potomac St NW, Washington, DC 20007, USA
4.41,414 reviews · 0.8 mi
- Bluestone Lane West End Café
Coffee Shop · $ · 1100 23rd St NW, Washington, DC 20037, USA
4.41,235 reviews · 1.5 mi
- Compass Coffee
Cafe · $ · 1201 Wilson Blvd, Rosslyn, VA 22209, USA
4.4609 reviews · 1.3 mi
- Café Georgetown
Cafe · $ · 3141 N St NW, Washington, DC 20007, USA
4.2760 reviews · 0.8 mi
- YELLOW Georgetown
Cafe · $$ · 1524 Wisconsin Ave NW, Washington, DC 20007, USA
4.51,564 reviews · 0.6 mi
Powered by Google
Schools within 5 miles.
Public and private schools from the U.S. Department of Education, closest first.
Elementary
130
Middle
47
High
36
Public / private
177 / 70
Closest schools
Duke Ellington School of the Arts
public · high · grades 09–12
0.2 mi
Hardy MS
public · middle · grades 06–08
0.3 mi
BRITISH INT'L SCHL WASHINGTON
private · other
0.4 mi
GEORGETOWN VISITATION PREPARATORY SCHOOL
private · high
0.4 mi
HOLY TRINITY SCHOOL
private · elementary
0.5 mi
Stoddert ES
public · elementary · grades PK–05
0.7 mi
Hyde-Addison ES
public · elementary · grades PK–05
0.7 mi
THE FRENCH MATERNAL SCHOOL
private · elementary
0.8 mi
MacArthur HS
public · high · grades 09–11
0.8 mi
ST PATRICKS EPISCOPAL DAY SCHOOL
private · elementary
0.9 mi
THE FIELD SCHOOL
private · other
0.9 mi
ST PATRICK'S EPISCOPAL DAY SCHOOL
private · elementary
0.9 mi
Source: NCES Common Core of Data and Private School Survey.
Weather and air in Washington.
Averages from 3 years of daily records (2023–2025).
86°F
Hot summers31°F
Mild winters48 in
Rainy3 in
Little snow27
Hot often63
Many freezes64 AQI
ModerateCurrent reading
10.8 µg/m³
Over the EPA standardEPA annual standard: 9 µg/m³
Weather and air quality from Open-Meteo.
Who lives in 20007.
U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2022 5-year estimates.
23,797
Suburban38.4
A mix of agesU.S. average 38.9
$145,048
High incomesU.S. average $74,580
$1,181,000
Premium homesU.S. average $281,900
$1,961/mo
City-level rentsU.S. average $1,402/mo
55.9%
Mostly homeownersU.S. average 64.7%
88.3%
Highly educatedU.S. average 35.4%
24.9 min
Typical commuteU.S. average 26.4 min
How District of Columbia voted
Presidential elections, share of all votes cast in the county.
- 2024Latest
- Harris
- 90.3%
- Trump
- 6.5%
- Other
- 3.3%
Nationwide: Harris 48.3%, Trump 49.8%
- 2020
- Biden
- 92.1%
- Trump
- 5.4%
- Other
- 2.5%
Nationwide: Biden 51.3%, Trump 46.8%
- 2016
- Clinton
- 90.9%
- Trump
- 4.1%
- Other
- 5.0%
Nationwide: Clinton 48.2%, Trump 46.1%
Source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2024. County-wide results, not this ZIP alone.
Moving to Washington 20007: what to know.
- Reserve the curb. A moving truck on a DC street needs an Emergency No Parking permit from DDOT, and the signs have to be posted at least 72 hours before moving day, so book it about a week ahead.
- Many DC homes are rowhouses with steep front steps and narrow stairwells. Tell us about stairs and tight turns when you book, so the crew brings the right gear and the right number of hands.
- Apartment and condo buildings usually ask for a certificate of insurance and a reserved freight elevator or loading dock time. Ask your building early, for both the old place and the new one.
Local moves in 20007 start at $240 for a 1-bedroom apartment and $780 for a 2-bedroom house. One flat rate, no deposit.
FAQ
Washington 20007,
questions answered.
Straight answers about 20007, from the same public data as the report above.
Talk with Red Cat- 20007 scores 15.6 out of 20 on the EPA National Walkability Index (most walkable). There are 3 supermarkets within a mile of the center of the ZIP; the closest is Safeway, about 0.4 miles away.
Neighborhoods near 20007
Know your price.
Then let's move.
Your stuff moves. Your price doesn't.
Trusted by local people and businesses.














