Moving to Arlington, VA 22201
Clarendon, Courthouse, Lyon Park, Lyon Village and Ashton Heights line the Rosslyn-Ballston corridor in North Arlington. Clarendon station on the Orange and Silver lines sits almost at the center, and seven supermarkets fall within a mile. High-rise apartments and condos cluster near the stations, giving way within a block or two to bungalows, foursquares and newer infill houses.
Check another place
Arlington, VA 22201 at a glance.
ZIP 22201, Arlington County. Tap a card for the details.
- Safety
No data for this ZIPSee the map - Walkability
15.4Most walkableEPA index, out of 20See the map - Grocery
Trader Joe's0.1 miWhole Foods0.3 miMOM's Organic0.9 miSee the map - Restaurants
19+popular spots6 must visitwithin 1.5 milesSee the list - Cafes
14+cafes1 must visitwithin 1.5 milesSee the list - Schools
192schoolswithin 5 miles · 124 public, 68 privateSee the list - Climate & Air
Coming soonSee the weather - People
38,010residentsmedian household income $140,453See the data
Top picks near 22201
The most-reviewed restaurants and cafes within a mile and a half, on Google.
- 4.8
6,357 reviews · 0.7 mi
- Ted's Bulletin - BallstonMust visit
American Restaurant · $$ · 4238 Wilson Blvd #1130, Arlington, VA 22203, USA
4.62,912 reviews · 1 mi
- 4.6
2,658 reviews · 1.3 mi
- Hawkers Asian Street FoodMust visit
Asian Restaurant · $$ · 4201 Wilson Blvd #0170, Arlington, VA 22203, USA
4.62,063 reviews · 0.9 mi
- The Italian Store at Lyon VillageMust visit
Italian Restaurant · $ · 3123 Lee Hwy, Arlington, VA 22201, USA
4.61,790 reviews · 0.8 mi
- 4.7
653 reviews · 0.5 mi
Powered by Google
Reported crime around 22201.
Reported incidents from police data. A map shows where they happened; numbers alone can't tell one block from the next.
Life without a car around 22201.
Grocery stores and Metro stations near Arlington, VA. Pick a store to see only that chain.
14 grocery stores and 6 Metro stations within 2 miles of 22201
- Grocery store
- Metro station
Nearest grocery stores
- Trader Joe's1109 N Highland St, Arlington0.1 mi
- Whole Foods Market2700 Wilson Blvd, Arlington0.3 mi
- Giant Food3450 Washington Blvd, Arlington0.5 mi
- Sprouts Farmers Market3115 Langston Blvd, Arlington0.8 mi
- MOM's Organic Market1901 N Veitch St, Arlington0.9 mi
- Safeway3713 Lee Hwy, Arlington1 mi
Nearest Metro stations
- ClarendonOrange, Silver lines0.1 mi
- Virginia Square-GMUOrange, Silver lines0.5 mi
- Court HouseOrange, Silver lines0.5 mi
- Ballston-MUOrange, Silver lines1 mi
- RosslynBlue, Orange, Silver lines1.5 mi
- Arlington CemeteryBlue line1.7 mi
Source: USDA SNAP Retailer Locator and WMATA via DC GIS · supermarkets that accept SNAP; distances are straight-line from the center of 22201. Store icons are each chain's own website icon. Updated 2026-10-26.
Grocery stores within 1 mile
7
Plenty within walking distanceNearest: Trader Joe's, 0.1 mi
Nearest Metro station
0.1 mi
Walk to the MetroClarendon
EPA Walkability Index
15.4 / 20
Most walkableAverage of 26 Census block groups within about half a mile
The EPA National Walkability Index scores every U.S. neighborhood from 1 to 20 on connected streets, nearby transit and the mix of shops, jobs and homes: above 15 is among the most walkable places in the country, below 6 usually means driving for most errands.
The most popular places to eat near 22201.
The busiest restaurants within about a mile and a half of Arlington, by number of Google reviews. "Must visit" means 4.6 stars or better from 1,000+ reviews.
- The Italian Store at Lyon VillageMust visit
Italian Restaurant · $ · 3123 Lee Hwy, Arlington, VA 22201, USA
4.61,790 reviews · 0.8 mi
- 4.8
6,357 reviews · 0.7 mi
- Ted's Bulletin - BallstonMust visit
American Restaurant · $$ · 4238 Wilson Blvd #1130, Arlington, VA 22203, USA
4.62,912 reviews · 1 mi
- 4.6
2,658 reviews · 1.3 mi
- Hawkers Asian Street FoodMust visit
Asian Restaurant · $$ · 4201 Wilson Blvd #0170, Arlington, VA 22203, USA
4.62,063 reviews · 0.9 mi
- 4.6
5,096 reviews · 0.2 mi
- El Pollo Rico
Chicken Restaurant · $ · 932 N Kenmore St, Arlington, VA 22201, USA
4.53,673 reviews · 0.4 mi
- Pho 75
Vietnamese Restaurant · $ · 1721 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA 22209, USA
4.52,827 reviews · 1 mi
- Quarterdeck
Seafood Restaurant · $$ · 1200 Fort Myer Dr, Arlington, VA 22209, USA
4.53,357 reviews · 1 mi
- Texas Jack’s Barbecue
Barbecue Restaurant · $$ · 2761 Washington Blvd, Arlington, VA 22201, USA
4.52,702 reviews · 0.4 mi
- Ireland's Four Courts
Irish Pub · $$ · 2051 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA 22201, USA
4.51,798 reviews · 0.7 mi
- Silver Diner
Restaurant · $$ · 4400 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA 22203, USA
4.44,414 reviews · 1.1 mi
Powered by Google
The most popular coffee near 22201.
The busiest cafes and coffee shops within about a mile and a half of Arlington, by number of Google reviews. "Must visit" means 4.6 stars or better from 500+ reviews.
- 4.7
653 reviews · 0.5 mi
- Northside Social Coffee & Wine
Cafe · $ · 3211 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA 22201, USA
4.52,624 reviews · 0.2 mi
- Good Company Doughnuts & Cafe - Ballston
Cafe · $ · Retail 1, 672 N Glebe Rd, Arlington, VA 22203, USA
4.51,089 reviews · 1.1 mi
- Detour Coffee
Coffee Shop · $ · 946 N Jackson St, Arlington, VA 22201, USA
4.5682 reviews · 0.3 mi
- Bakeshop
Bakery · $ · 1025 N Fillmore St G, Arlington, VA 22201, USA
4.5629 reviews · 0.1 mi
- Eclairons
Bakery · $ · 1737 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA 22209, USA
4.5605 reviews · 1 mi
- Bayou Bakery, Coffee Bar & Eatery
Restaurant · $ · 1515 N Courthouse Rd, Arlington, VA 22201, USA
4.41,970 reviews · 0.7 mi
- Compass Coffee
Cafe · $ · 1201 Wilson Blvd, Rosslyn, VA 22209, USA
4.4609 reviews · 1.4 mi
- Three Whistles - Clarendon
Cafe · $ · 2719 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA 22201, USA
4.4517 reviews · 0.3 mi
- Kaldi's Social House
Coffee Shop · $ · 3100 10th St N, Arlington, VA 22201, USA
4.3917 reviews · 0.1 mi
- Tatte Bakery & Cafe | Clarendon
Cafe · $ · 2805 Clarendon Blvd, Arlington, VA 22201, USA
3.9849 reviews · 0.3 mi
- East West Cafe
Turkish Restaurant · $$ · 3101 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA 22201, USA
4.3719 reviews · 0.2 mi
Powered by Google
Schools within 5 miles.
Public and private schools from the U.S. Department of Education, closest first.
Elementary
111
Middle
26
High
23
Public / private
124 / 68
Closest schools
Innovation Elementary
public · elementary · grades PK–05
0.5 mi
Arlington Science Focus School
public · elementary · grades PK–05
0.5 mi
ARLINGTON MONTESSORI HOUSE
private · elementary
0.7 mi
Long Branch Elementary
public · elementary · grades PK–05
0.9 mi
Washington-Liberty High
public · high · grades 09–12
0.9 mi
Eunice Kennedy Shriver Program
public · other · grades N–N
1.0 mi
HB Woodlawn Secondary Program
public · other · grades N–N
1.0 mi
ST AGNES SCHOOL
private · elementary
1.1 mi
Alice West Fleet Elementary
public · elementary · grades PK–05
1.2 mi
Arlington Community High
public · high · grades 09–12
1.2 mi
Jefferson Middle
public · middle · grades 06–08
1.2 mi
ST THOMAS MORE CATHEDRAL SCHOOL
private · elementary
1.3 mi
Source: NCES Common Core of Data and Private School Survey.
Weather and air in Arlington.
64 AQI
ModerateCurrent reading
10.8 µg/m³
Over the EPA standardEPA annual standard: 9 µg/m³
Weather and air quality from Open-Meteo.
Who lives in 22201.
U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2022 5-year estimates.
38,010
Suburban31.3
Mostly youngU.S. average 38.9
$140,453
High incomesU.S. average $74,580
$749,000
Premium homesU.S. average $281,900
$2,413/mo
City-level rentsU.S. average $1,402/mo
31.1%
Mostly rentersU.S. average 64.7%
85.7%
Highly educatedU.S. average 35.4%
29 min
Typical commuteU.S. average 26.4 min
How Arlington County voted
Presidential elections, share of all votes cast in the county.
- 2024Latest
- Harris
- 78.3%
- Trump
- 19.6%
- Other
- 2.1%
Nationwide: Harris 48.3%, Trump 49.8%
- 2020
- Biden
- 80.6%
- Trump
- 17.1%
- Other
- 2.4%
Nationwide: Biden 51.3%, Trump 46.8%
- 2016
- Clinton
- 75.8%
- Trump
- 16.6%
- Other
- 7.5%
Nationwide: Clinton 48.2%, Trump 46.1%
Source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2024. County-wide results, not this ZIP alone.
Moving to Arlington 22201: what to know.
- Apartment and condo buildings usually ask for a certificate of insurance and a reserved freight elevator or loading dock time. Ask your building early, for both the old place and the new one.
- Near the Metro, many buildings book move-ins in set time windows. Lock in your elevator slot first, then pick the moving date around it.
- I-66, I-495 and I-95 traffic makes moving-day timing hard to predict. With a flat rate, a slow Beltway costs you time, not money.
Local moves in 22201 start at $240 for a 1-bedroom apartment and $780 for a 2-bedroom house. One flat rate, no deposit.
FAQ
Arlington 22201,
questions answered.
Straight answers about 22201, from the same public data as the report above.
Talk with Red Cat- 22201 scores 15.4 out of 20 on the EPA National Walkability Index (most walkable). There are 7 supermarkets within a mile of the center of the ZIP; the closest is Trader Joe's, about 0.1 miles away.
Neighborhoods near 22201
Know your price.
Then let's move.
Your stuff moves. Your price doesn't.
Trusted by local people and businesses.









