Moving to Washington, DC 20008
Cleveland Park, Woodley Park, Van Ness and Forest Hills line Connecticut Avenue through this part of Northwest DC, with the National Zoo at its southern edge. The Red Line runs right underneath, and the Cleveland Park station is about a tenth of a mile from the ZIP's center. Prewar apartment buildings face the avenue, while the side streets hold large porch-front houses on wooded lots.
Check another place
Washington, DC 20008 at a glance.
ZIP 20008, District of Columbia. Tap a card for the details.
- Safety
662incidentsreported in this ZIP in a yearSee the map - Walkability
14.5Above average walkableEPA index, out of 20See the map - Grocery
Trader Joe's1.4 miWhole Foods1.2 miMOM's Organic1.3 miSee the map - Restaurants
18+popular spots4 must visitwithin 1.5 milesSee the list - Cafes
13+cafes2 must visitwithin 1.5 milesSee the list - Schools
244schoolswithin 5 miles · 174 public, 70 privateSee the list - Climate & Air
Coming soonSee the weather - People
29,545residentsmedian household income $123,134See the data
Top picks near 20008
The most-reviewed restaurants and cafes within a mile and a half, on Google.
- 4.6
2,351 reviews · 1.3 mi
- Dolan Uyghur RestaurantMust visit
Asian Restaurant · $$ · 3518 Connecticut Ave NW, Washington, DC 20008, USA
4.72,246 reviews · 0 mi
- 4.6
1,712 reviews · 1.5 mi
- Perry's RestaurantMust visit
Japanese Restaurant · $$$ · 1811 Columbia Rd NW, Washington, DC 20009, USA
4.71,607 reviews · 1.3 mi
- 4.7
559 reviews · 0.9 mi
- Open City
Restaurant · $ · 2331 Calvert St NW, Washington, DC 20008, USA
4.22,586 reviews · 1 mi
Powered by Google
Reported crime around 20008.
Reported incidents from police data. A map shows where they happened; numbers alone can't tell one block from the next.
662 incidents in 20008, 2025-10-25 to 2026-10-24
- ViolentIn check
- Property
- Other
Showing 163 incidents.
Violent crimes
20
Below the U.S. rate0.7 per 1,000 residents a year · U.S. 3.6
Property crimes
642
Near the U.S. rate21.7 per 1,000 residents a year · U.S. 19.2
All reported
662
2025-10-25 to 2026-10-24
Same police data as the map. Violent and property follow the FBI's categories (simple assault, vandalism and fraud count as other). U.S. rates: FBI, Crime in the Nation 2023. ZIPs with shops or offices count incidents against residents only, so their rates read higher.
Life without a car around 20008.
Grocery stores and Metro stations near Washington, DC. Pick a store to see only that chain.
25 grocery stores and 6 Metro stations within 2 miles of 20008
- Grocery store
- Metro station
Nearest grocery stores
- Streets Market3427 Connecticut Ave Nw, Washington0.1 mi
- Yes Organic Market3425 Connecticut Ave Nw, Washington0.1 mi
- Giant Food4303 Connecticut Ave Nw, Washington0.6 mi
- Giant Food3336 Wisconsin Ave Nw, Washington0.7 mi
- Wegmans Wisconsin Ave41 Ridge Sq Nw, Washington1 mi
- Lidl4000 Wisconsin Ave Nw, Washington1 mi
Nearest Metro stations
- Cleveland ParkRed line0.1 mi
- Van Ness-UDCRed line0.5 mi
- Woodley Park-Zoo/Adams MorganRed line0.9 mi
- Tenleytown-AURed line1.4 mi
- Columbia HeightsGreen line1.6 mi
- Georgia Ave-PetworthGreen line2 mi
Source: USDA SNAP Retailer Locator and WMATA via DC GIS · supermarkets that accept SNAP; distances are straight-line from the center of 20008. Store icons are each chain's own website icon. Updated 2026-10-26.
Grocery stores within 1 mile
6
Plenty within walking distanceNearest: Streets Market, 0.1 mi
Nearest Metro station
0.1 mi
Walk to the MetroCleveland Park
EPA Walkability Index
14.5 / 20
Above average walkableAverage of 14 Census block groups within about half a mile
The EPA National Walkability Index scores every U.S. neighborhood from 1 to 20 on connected streets, nearby transit and the mix of shops, jobs and homes: above 15 is among the most walkable places in the country, below 6 usually means driving for most errands.
The most popular places to eat near 20008.
The busiest restaurants within about a mile and a half of Washington, by number of Google reviews. "Must visit" means 4.6 stars or better from 1,000+ reviews.
- Dolan Uyghur RestaurantMust visit
Asian Restaurant · $$ · 3518 Connecticut Ave NW, Washington, DC 20008, USA
4.72,246 reviews · 0 mi
- 4.6
2,351 reviews · 1.3 mi
- 4.6
1,712 reviews · 1.5 mi
- Perry's RestaurantMust visit
Japanese Restaurant · $$$ · 1811 Columbia Rd NW, Washington, DC 20009, USA
4.71,607 reviews · 1.3 mi
- Open City
Restaurant · $ · 2331 Calvert St NW, Washington, DC 20008, USA
4.22,586 reviews · 1 mi
- the DINER
Diner · $ · 2453 18th St NW, Washington, DC 20009, USA
4.22,483 reviews · 1.4 mi
- McDonald's
Fast Food Restaurant · $ · 4130 Wisconsin Ave NW, Washington, DC 20016, USA
3.72,102 reviews · 1 mi
- Federalist Pig
Barbecue Restaurant · $$ · 1654 Columbia Rd NW, Washington, DC 20009, USA
4.52,171 reviews · 1.4 mi
- Medium Rare
Steak House · $$ · 3500 Connecticut Ave NW, Washington, DC 20008, USA
4.52,058 reviews · 0.1 mi
- 2 Amys
Pizza Restaurant · $$ · 3715 Macomb St NW Ste 201, Washington, DC 20016, USA
4.51,787 reviews · 0.7 mi
- Barcelona Wine Bar
Spanish Restaurant · $$ · 3310 Wisconsin Ave NW, Washington, DC 20016, USA
4.51,147 reviews · 0.7 mi
- Lapis
Afghan restaurant · $$ · 1847 Columbia Rd NW, Washington, DC 20009, USA
4.42,167 reviews · 1.3 mi
Powered by Google
The most popular coffee near 20008.
The busiest cafes and coffee shops within about a mile and a half of Washington, by number of Google reviews. "Must visit" means 4.6 stars or better from 500+ reviews.
- 4.7
559 reviews · 0.9 mi
- The Potter's House Café & BookstoreMust visit
Cafe · $ · 1658 Columbia Rd NW, Washington, DC 20009, USA
4.6649 reviews · 1.4 mi
- Rise Bakery
Bakery · $ · 2409 18th St NW, Washington, DC 20009, USA
4.5639 reviews · 1.4 mi
- Tryst
Coffee Shop · $ · 2459 18th St NW, Washington, DC 20009, USA
4.32,438 reviews · 1.4 mi
- Ellē
Cafe · $$ · 3221 Mt Pleasant St NW, Washington, DC 20010, USA
4.4896 reviews · 1.2 mi
- Mount Desert Island Ice Cream
Ice Cream Shop · 3110 Mt Pleasant St NW 1st floor, Washington, DC 20010, USA
4.5588 reviews · 1.3 mi
Powered by Google
Schools within 5 miles.
Public and private schools from the U.S. Department of Education, closest first.
Elementary
123
Middle
46
High
41
Public / private
174 / 70
Closest schools
WASHINGTON INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL
private · other
0.3 mi
Eaton ES
public · elementary · grades PK–05
0.4 mi
EDMUND BURKE SCHOOL
private · other
0.4 mi
WHITTLE SCHOOL AND STUDIOS
private · other
0.5 mi
WHITTLE SCHOOL & STUDIOS
private · other
0.5 mi
MARET SCHOOL
private · other
0.6 mi
Hearst ES
public · elementary · grades PK–05
0.7 mi
AIDAN MONTESSORI SCHOOL
private · elementary
0.7 mi
SIDWELL FRIENDS SCHOOL
private · other
0.8 mi
FRANKLIN MONTESSORI SCHOOL
private · elementary
0.8 mi
Oyster-Adams Bilingual School
public · middle · grades PK–08
0.9 mi
SHERIDAN SCHOOL
private · elementary
0.9 mi
Source: NCES Common Core of Data and Private School Survey.
Weather and air in Washington.
64 AQI
ModerateCurrent reading
10.8 µg/m³
Over the EPA standardEPA annual standard: 9 µg/m³
Weather and air quality from Open-Meteo.
Who lives in 20008.
U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2022 5-year estimates.
29,545
Suburban38.7
A mix of agesU.S. average 38.9
$123,134
Upper-middle incomesU.S. average $74,580
$905,900
Premium homesU.S. average $281,900
$2,212/mo
City-level rentsU.S. average $1,402/mo
36.1%
Mostly rentersU.S. average 64.7%
89.5%
Highly educatedU.S. average 35.4%
27.5 min
Typical commuteU.S. average 26.4 min
How District of Columbia voted
Presidential elections, share of all votes cast in the county.
- 2024Latest
- Harris
- 90.3%
- Trump
- 6.5%
- Other
- 3.3%
Nationwide: Harris 48.3%, Trump 49.8%
- 2020
- Biden
- 92.1%
- Trump
- 5.4%
- Other
- 2.5%
Nationwide: Biden 51.3%, Trump 46.8%
- 2016
- Clinton
- 90.9%
- Trump
- 4.1%
- Other
- 5.0%
Nationwide: Clinton 48.2%, Trump 46.1%
Source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2024. County-wide results, not this ZIP alone.
Moving to Washington 20008: what to know.
- Reserve the curb. A moving truck on a DC street needs an Emergency No Parking permit from DDOT, and the signs have to be posted at least 72 hours before moving day, so book it about a week ahead.
- Many DC homes are rowhouses with steep front steps and narrow stairwells. Tell us about stairs and tight turns when you book, so the crew brings the right gear and the right number of hands.
- Apartment and condo buildings usually ask for a certificate of insurance and a reserved freight elevator or loading dock time. Ask your building early, for both the old place and the new one.
Local moves in 20008 start at $240 for a 1-bedroom apartment and $780 for a 2-bedroom house. One flat rate, no deposit.
FAQ
Washington 20008,
questions answered.
Straight answers about 20008, from the same public data as the report above.
Talk with Red Cat- 20008 scores 14.5 out of 20 on the EPA National Walkability Index (above average walkable). There are 6 supermarkets within a mile of the center of the ZIP; the closest is Streets Market, about 0.1 miles away.
Neighborhoods near 20008
Know your price.
Then let's move.
Your stuff moves. Your price doesn't.
Trusted by local people and businesses.









