Moving to Baltimore, MD 21222
Dundalk, Turner Station and St. Helena make up 21222, a southeastern Baltimore County community that grew up around the Sparrows Point steel mill and the port. Historic Dundalk village has early twentieth-century cottages around a small commercial square, and brick duplexes and rowhouses fill most other blocks. I-695 and Merritt Boulevard serve the area, with I-95 a few minutes west.
Check another place
Baltimore, MD 21222 at a glance.
ZIP 21222, Baltimore County. Tap a card for the details.
- Safety
No data for this ZIPSee the map - Walkability
12.4Above average walkableEPA index, out of 20See the map - Grocery
Trader Joe'sover 2 miWhole Foodsover 2 miMOM's Organicover 2 miSee the map - Restaurants
Coming soonSee the list - Cafes
Coming soonSee the list - Schools
59schoolswithin 5 miles · 53 public, 6 privateSee the list - Climate & Air
Coming soonSee the weather - People
60,013residentsmedian household income $60,483See the data
Reported crime around 21222.
Reported incidents from police data. A map shows where they happened; numbers alone can't tell one block from the next.
Life without a car around 21222.
Grocery stores and Metro stations near Baltimore, MD. Pick a store to see only that chain.
7 grocery stores and 0 Metro stations within 2 miles of 21222
- Grocery store
- Metro station
Nearest grocery stores
- Jalapenos1790 Merritt Blvd, Dundalk0.4 mi
- Save-A-Lot1744 Merritt Blvd, Dundalk0.5 mi
- Weis Markets7848 Wise Ave, Baltimore0.7 mi
- Weis Markets7200 Holabird Ave, Baltimore0.9 mi
- Giant Food1400 Merritt Blvd, Dundalk1.1 mi
- Aldi1401 Merritt Blvd, Dundalk1.2 mi
Nearest Metro stations
No Metro stations within 2 miles.
Source: USDA SNAP Retailer Locator and WMATA via DC GIS · supermarkets that accept SNAP; distances are straight-line from the center of 21222. Store icons are each chain's own website icon. Updated 2026-10-26.
Grocery stores within 1 mile
4
Plenty within walking distanceNearest: Jalapenos, 0.4 mi
Nearest Metro station
27.7 mi
A short drive or bus rideGreenbelt
EPA Walkability Index
12.4 / 20
Above average walkableAverage of 15 Census block groups within about half a mile
The EPA National Walkability Index scores every U.S. neighborhood from 1 to 20 on connected streets, nearby transit and the mix of shops, jobs and homes: above 15 is among the most walkable places in the country, below 6 usually means driving for most errands.
The most popular places to eat near 21222.
The busiest restaurants within about a mile and a half of Baltimore, by number of Google reviews. "Must visit" means 4.6 stars or better from 1,000+ reviews.
The most popular coffee near 21222.
The busiest cafes and coffee shops within about a mile and a half of Baltimore, by number of Google reviews. "Must visit" means 4.6 stars or better from 500+ reviews.
Schools within 5 miles.
Public and private schools from the U.S. Department of Education, closest first.
Elementary
27
Middle
17
High
13
Public / private
53 / 6
Closest schools
OUR LADY OF HOPE ST LUKE SCHOOL
private · elementary
0.2 mi
Patapsco High and Center for Arts
public · high · grades 09–12
0.2 mi
Grange Elementary
public · elementary · grades PK–05
0.5 mi
Sandy Plains Elementary
public · elementary · grades PK–05
0.5 mi
General John Stricker Middle
public · middle · grades 06–08
0.6 mi
Bear Creek Elementary
public · elementary · grades PK–05
0.6 mi
Charlesmont Elementary
public · elementary · grades PK–05
0.7 mi
Battle Monument School
public · high · grades PK–12
0.7 mi
Battle Grove Elementary
public · elementary · grades PK–05
1.0 mi
Logan Elementary
public · elementary · grades PK–05
1.1 mi
Dundalk Middle
public · middle · grades 06–08
1.2 mi
Dundalk High
public · high · grades 09–12
1.2 mi
Source: NCES Common Core of Data and Private School Survey.
Weather and air in Baltimore.
51 AQI
ModerateCurrent reading
8.3 µg/m³
Under the EPA standardEPA annual standard: 9 µg/m³
Weather and air quality from Open-Meteo.
Who lives in 21222.
U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2022 5-year estimates.
60,013
City size36.5
A mix of agesU.S. average 38.9
$60,483
Middle incomesU.S. average $74,580
$186,100
Great valueU.S. average $281,900
$1,321/mo
City-level rentsU.S. average $1,402/mo
62.4%
Mostly homeownersU.S. average 64.7%
13.3%
Varied backgroundsU.S. average 35.4%
26.9 min
Typical commuteU.S. average 26.4 min
How Baltimore County voted
Presidential elections, share of all votes cast in the county.
- 2024Latest
- Harris
- 60.5%
- Trump
- 36.2%
- Other
- 3.2%
Nationwide: Harris 48.3%, Trump 49.8%
- 2020
- Biden
- 62.3%
- Trump
- 35.2%
- Other
- 2.5%
Nationwide: Biden 51.3%, Trump 46.8%
- 2016
- Clinton
- 55.9%
- Trump
- 38.3%
- Other
- 5.8%
Nationwide: Clinton 48.2%, Trump 46.1%
Source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2024. County-wide results, not this ZIP alone.
Moving to Baltimore 21222: what to know.
- Townhouse and HOA communities often limit where a moving truck can park, and for how long. Check your HOA rules for both homes before moving day.
- Apartment and condo buildings usually ask for a certificate of insurance and a reserved freight elevator or loading dock time. Ask your building early, for both the old place and the new one.
- The Beltway, I-270 and I-95 make moving-day timing hard to predict. With a flat rate, traffic costs you time, not money.
Local moves in 21222 start at $240 for a 1-bedroom apartment and $780 for a 2-bedroom house. One flat rate, no deposit.
FAQ
Baltimore 21222,
questions answered.
Straight answers about 21222, from the same public data as the report above.
Talk with Red Cat- 21222 scores 12.4 out of 20 on the EPA National Walkability Index (above average walkable). There are 4 supermarkets within a mile of the center of the ZIP; the closest is Jalapenos, about 0.4 miles away.
Neighborhoods near 21222
Know your price.
Then let's move.
Your stuff moves. Your price doesn't.
Trusted by local people and businesses.










