Moving to Baltimore, MD 21237
Rosedale and Rossville cover most of 21237, just east of the city line where Pulaski Highway (US 40) meets I-695. Expect brick duplexes, ranch homes and newer townhouse rows, plus apartment complexes near the CCBC Essex campus. Both I-95 and I-695 run through the ZIP, so downtown Baltimore and the White Marsh shopping area are each about fifteen minutes away.
Check another place
Baltimore, MD 21237 at a glance.
ZIP 21237, Baltimore County. Tap a card for the details.
- Safety
No data for this ZIPSee the map - Walkability
11.8Above average walkableEPA index, out of 20See the map - Grocery
Trader Joe'sover 2 miWhole Foodsover 2 miMOM's Organicover 2 miSee the map - Restaurants
Coming soonSee the list - Cafes
Coming soonSee the list - Schools
108schoolswithin 5 miles · 89 public, 19 privateSee the list - Climate & Air
Coming soonSee the weather - People
30,983residentsmedian household income $84,118See the data
Reported crime around 21237.
Reported incidents from police data. A map shows where they happened; numbers alone can't tell one block from the next.
Life without a car around 21237.
Grocery stores and Metro stations near Baltimore, MD. Pick a store to see only that chain.
4 grocery stores and 0 Metro stations within 2 miles of 21237
- Grocery store
- Metro station
Nearest grocery stores
- Walmart Supercenter6420 Petrie Way Rd, Rosedale1.1 mi
- Sam's Club6410 Petrie Way, Rosedale1.1 mi
- Giant Food8665 Philadelphia Rd, Rosedale1.3 mi
- Aldi8670 Pulaski Hwy, Baltimore1.3 mi
Nearest Metro stations
No Metro stations within 2 miles.
Source: USDA SNAP Retailer Locator and WMATA via DC GIS · supermarkets that accept SNAP; distances are straight-line from the center of 21237. Store icons are each chain's own website icon. Updated 2026-10-26.
Grocery stores within 1 mile
0
You'll likely drive to shopNearest: Walmart Supercenter, 1.1 mi
Nearest Metro station
31.2 mi
A short drive or bus rideGreenbelt
EPA Walkability Index
11.8 / 20
Above average walkableAverage of 8 Census block groups within about half a mile
The EPA National Walkability Index scores every U.S. neighborhood from 1 to 20 on connected streets, nearby transit and the mix of shops, jobs and homes: above 15 is among the most walkable places in the country, below 6 usually means driving for most errands.
The most popular places to eat near 21237.
The busiest restaurants within about a mile and a half of Baltimore, by number of Google reviews. "Must visit" means 4.6 stars or better from 1,000+ reviews.
The most popular coffee near 21237.
The busiest cafes and coffee shops within about a mile and a half of Baltimore, by number of Google reviews. "Must visit" means 4.6 stars or better from 500+ reviews.
Schools within 5 miles.
Public and private schools from the U.S. Department of Education, closest first.
Elementary
51
Middle
29
High
20
Public / private
89 / 19
Closest schools
Red House Run Elementary
public · elementary · grades PK–05
0.5 mi
Shady Spring Elementary
public · elementary · grades PK–05
0.5 mi
Rosedale Center
public · high · grades 09–12
0.6 mi
Overlea High
public · high · grades 09–12
1.1 mi
McCormick Elementary
public · elementary · grades PK–05
1.1 mi
Elmwood Elementary
public · elementary · grades PK–05
1.3 mi
MT PLEASANT CHRISTIAN, INC.
private · elementary
1.6 mi
Rossville Elementary
public · elementary · grades PK–05
1.7 mi
Eastern Technical High School
public · high · grades 09–12
1.7 mi
BALTIMORE WHITE MARSH SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST SCHOOL
private · elementary
1.7 mi
Fullerton Elementary
public · elementary · grades PK–05
1.9 mi
Orems Elementary
public · elementary · grades PK–05
1.9 mi
Source: NCES Common Core of Data and Private School Survey.
Weather and air in Baltimore.
51 AQI
ModerateCurrent reading
8.3 µg/m³
Under the EPA standardEPA annual standard: 9 µg/m³
Weather and air quality from Open-Meteo.
Who lives in 21237.
U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2022 5-year estimates.
30,983
Suburban40.5
Older populationU.S. average 38.9
$84,118
Middle incomesU.S. average $74,580
$268,400
Established marketU.S. average $281,900
$1,396/mo
City-level rentsU.S. average $1,402/mo
64.2%
Mostly homeownersU.S. average 64.7%
27.6%
Mixed backgroundsU.S. average 35.4%
27.7 min
Typical commuteU.S. average 26.4 min
How Baltimore County voted
Presidential elections, share of all votes cast in the county.
- 2024Latest
- Harris
- 60.5%
- Trump
- 36.2%
- Other
- 3.2%
Nationwide: Harris 48.3%, Trump 49.8%
- 2020
- Biden
- 62.3%
- Trump
- 35.2%
- Other
- 2.5%
Nationwide: Biden 51.3%, Trump 46.8%
- 2016
- Clinton
- 55.9%
- Trump
- 38.3%
- Other
- 5.8%
Nationwide: Clinton 48.2%, Trump 46.1%
Source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2024. County-wide results, not this ZIP alone.
Moving to Baltimore 21237: what to know.
- Townhouse and HOA communities often limit where a moving truck can park, and for how long. Check your HOA rules for both homes before moving day.
- Apartment and condo buildings usually ask for a certificate of insurance and a reserved freight elevator or loading dock time. Ask your building early, for both the old place and the new one.
- The Beltway, I-270 and I-95 make moving-day timing hard to predict. With a flat rate, traffic costs you time, not money.
Local moves in 21237 start at $240 for a 1-bedroom apartment and $780 for a 2-bedroom house. One flat rate, no deposit.
FAQ
Baltimore 21237,
questions answered.
Straight answers about 21237, from the same public data as the report above.
Talk with Red Cat- 21237 scores 11.8 out of 20 on the EPA National Walkability Index (above average walkable). There are no supermarkets within a mile of the center of the ZIP, so most people drive to shop.
Neighborhoods near 21237
Know your price.
Then let's move.
Your stuff moves. Your price doesn't.
Trusted by local people and businesses.










