Moving to Vienna, VA 22181
Northwest Vienna and the area around Nottoway Park make up 22181, stretching from the Town of Vienna toward Oakton and Hunter Mill Road. It is almost entirely single-family, with split-levels, colonials and larger newer homes on quarter-acre and bigger lots. Vienna/Fairfax-GMU on the Orange Line is under two miles from the center, though most errands still mean a short drive.
Check another place
Vienna, VA 22181 at a glance.
ZIP 22181, Fairfax County. Tap a card for the details.
- Safety
No data for this ZIPSee the map - Walkability
12.4Above average walkableEPA index, out of 20See the map - Grocery
Trader Joe'sover 2 miWhole Foods1.4 miMOM's Organicover 2 miSee the map - Restaurants
20+popular spots4 must visitwithin 1.5 milesSee the list - Cafes
16+cafes1 must visitwithin 1.5 milesSee the list - Schools
86schoolswithin 5 miles · 54 public, 32 privateSee the list - Climate & Air
Coming soonSee the weather - People
15,698residentsmedian household income $199,197See the data
Top picks near 22181
The most-reviewed restaurants and cafes within a mile and a half, on Google.
- 4.6
2,672 reviews · 1.3 mi
- 4.9
1,408 reviews · 1.4 mi
- 4.6
1,181 reviews · 1.2 mi
- 4.8
1,027 reviews · 1.3 mi
- 4.6
554 reviews · 1.3 mi
- Vienna Inn
American Restaurant · $ · 120 Maple Ave E, Vienna, VA 22180, USA
4.51,133 reviews · 1.4 mi
Powered by Google
Reported crime around 22181.
Reported incidents from police data. A map shows where they happened; numbers alone can't tell one block from the next.
Life without a car around 22181.
Grocery stores and Metro stations near Vienna, VA. Pick a store to see only that chain.
3 grocery stores and 1 Metro station within 2 miles of 22181
- Grocery store
- Metro station
Nearest grocery stores
- Giant Food2932 Chain Bridge Rd, Oakton1.2 mi
- Whole Foods Market143 Maple Ave E, Vienna1.4 mi
- Giant Food359 Maple Ave E, Vienna1.8 mi
Nearest Metro stations
- Vienna/Fairfax-GMUOrange line1.8 mi
Source: USDA SNAP Retailer Locator and WMATA via DC GIS · supermarkets that accept SNAP; distances are straight-line from the center of 22181. Store icons are each chain's own website icon. Updated 2026-10-26.
Grocery stores within 1 mile
0
You'll likely drive to shopNearest: Giant Food, 1.2 mi
Nearest Metro station
1.8 mi
A short drive or bus rideVienna/Fairfax-GMU
EPA Walkability Index
12.4 / 20
Above average walkableAverage of 5 Census block groups within about half a mile
The EPA National Walkability Index scores every U.S. neighborhood from 1 to 20 on connected streets, nearby transit and the mix of shops, jobs and homes: above 15 is among the most walkable places in the country, below 6 usually means driving for most errands.
The most popular places to eat near 22181.
The busiest restaurants within about a mile and a half of Vienna, by number of Google reviews. "Must visit" means 4.6 stars or better from 1,000+ reviews.
- 4.9
1,408 reviews · 1.4 mi
- 4.6
2,672 reviews · 1.3 mi
- 4.6
1,181 reviews · 1.2 mi
- 4.8
1,027 reviews · 1.3 mi
- Vienna Inn
American Restaurant · $ · 120 Maple Ave E, Vienna, VA 22180, USA
4.51,133 reviews · 1.4 mi
- Magnolia Dessert Bar & Coffee
Cafe · $ · 431 Maple Ave W, Vienna, VA 22180, USA
4.11,419 reviews · 1 mi
- Carnegie Diner & Cafe
American Restaurant · $$ · 501 Maple Ave W, Vienna, VA 22180, USA
4.41,813 reviews · 0.9 mi
- Famous Dave's Bar-B-Que
Barbecue Restaurant · $$ · 2910 Chain Bridge Rd, Oakton, VA 22124, USA
4.41,075 reviews · 1.3 mi
- Caboose Brewing Company & Tavern
Brewery · 520 Mill St NE, Vienna, VA 22180, USA
4.41,039 reviews · 1.2 mi
Powered by Google
The most popular coffee near 22181.
The busiest cafes and coffee shops within about a mile and a half of Vienna, by number of Google reviews. "Must visit" means 4.6 stars or better from 500+ reviews.
- 4.6
554 reviews · 1.3 mi
- Caffe Amouri Coffee Roaster
Coffee Shop · $ · 107 Church St NE, Vienna, VA 22180, USA
4.51,376 reviews · 1.3 mi
- Magnolia Dessert Bar & Coffee
Cafe · $ · 431 Maple Ave W, Vienna, VA 22180, USA
4.11,419 reviews · 1 mi
Powered by Google
Schools within 5 miles.
Public and private schools from the U.S. Department of Education, closest first.
Elementary
23
Middle
37
High
10
Public / private
54 / 32
Closest schools
Flint Hill Elementary
public · middle · grades PK–06
0.2 mi
ST MARK CATHOLIC SCHOOL
private · elementary
0.5 mi
Madison High
public · high · grades 09–12
0.5 mi
Archer Elementary
public · middle · grades PK–06
0.5 mi
GREEN HEDGES SCHOOL
private · elementary
0.7 mi
HUNTER MILL MONTESSORI SCHOOL
private · elementary
0.8 mi
VIENNA ADVENTIST ACADEMY
private · other
1.2 mi
APPLETREE II SCHOOL
private · elementary
1.3 mi
Vienna Elementary
public · middle · grades PK–06
1.3 mi
IDEAVENTIONS ACADEMY FOR MATHEMATICS AND SCIENCE
private · other
1.4 mi
Oakton High
public · high · grades 09–12
1.4 mi
Oakton Elementary
public · middle · grades PK–06
1.5 mi
Source: NCES Common Core of Data and Private School Survey.
Weather and air in Vienna.
64 AQI
ModerateCurrent reading
10.8 µg/m³
Over the EPA standardEPA annual standard: 9 µg/m³
Weather and air quality from Open-Meteo.
Who lives in 22181.
U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2022 5-year estimates.
15,698
Suburban42.3
Older populationU.S. average 38.9
$199,197
High incomesU.S. average $74,580
$880,900
Premium homesU.S. average $281,900
$2,537/mo
Premium rentsU.S. average $1,402/mo
85.4%
Mostly homeownersU.S. average 64.7%
79.9%
Highly educatedU.S. average 35.4%
33.4 min
Typical commuteU.S. average 26.4 min
How Fairfax County voted
Presidential elections, share of all votes cast in the county.
- 2024Latest
- Harris
- 66.1%
- Trump
- 31.1%
- Other
- 2.7%
Nationwide: Harris 48.3%, Trump 49.8%
- 2020
- Biden
- 69.8%
- Trump
- 28.0%
- Other
- 2.1%
Nationwide: Biden 51.3%, Trump 46.8%
- 2016
- Clinton
- 64.4%
- Trump
- 28.6%
- Other
- 7.0%
Nationwide: Clinton 48.2%, Trump 46.1%
Source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2024. County-wide results, not this ZIP alone.
Moving to Vienna 22181: what to know.
- Townhouse and HOA communities often limit where a moving truck can park, and for how long. Check your HOA rules for both homes before moving day.
- Apartment and condo buildings usually ask for a certificate of insurance and a reserved freight elevator or loading dock time. Ask your building early, for both the old place and the new one.
- I-66, I-495 and I-95 traffic makes moving-day timing hard to predict. With a flat rate, a slow Beltway costs you time, not money.
Local moves in 22181 start at $240 for a 1-bedroom apartment and $780 for a 2-bedroom house. One flat rate, no deposit.
FAQ
Vienna 22181,
questions answered.
Straight answers about 22181, from the same public data as the report above.
Talk with Red Cat- 22181 scores 12.4 out of 20 on the EPA National Walkability Index (above average walkable). There are no supermarkets within a mile of the center of the ZIP, so most people drive to shop.
Neighborhoods near 22181
Know your price.
Then let's move.
Your stuff moves. Your price doesn't.
Trusted by local people and businesses.









