Moving to Fairfax, VA 22031
Mosaic District, Merrifield and the Fairfax Circle area give 22031 a denser feel than most of central Fairfax County. Newer mid-rise apartments and condos around Mosaic sit next to older single-family neighborhoods and townhouse rows off Route 29 and Gallows Road. Dunn Loring-Merrifield station on the Orange Line is about 1.4 miles away, and I-66 and the Beltway are both minutes off.
Check another place
Fairfax, VA 22031 at a glance.
ZIP 22031, Fairfax County. Tap a card for the details.
- Safety
No data for this ZIPSee the map - Walkability
13.7Above average walkableEPA index, out of 20See the map - Grocery
Trader Joe'sover 2 miWhole Foodsover 2 miMOM's Organic0.7 miSee the map - Restaurants
18+popular spots3 must visitwithin 1.5 milesSee the list - Cafes
14+cafes1 must visitwithin 1.5 milesSee the list - Schools
105schoolswithin 5 miles · 70 public, 35 privateSee the list - Climate & Air
Coming soonSee the weather - People
35,872residentsmedian household income $126,049See the data
Top picks near 22031
The most-reviewed restaurants and cafes within a mile and a half, on Google.
- JINYA Ramen Bar - FairfaxMust visit
Restaurant · $$ · 2911 District Ave Unit 170, Fairfax, VA 22031, USA
4.88,167 reviews · 0.6 mi
- 4.7
3,502 reviews · 0.6 mi
- 4.8
2,855 reviews · 0.6 mi
- 2941 RestaurantMust visit
Fine Dining Restaurant · $$$$ · 2941 Fairview Park Dr, Falls Church, VA 22042, USA
4.61,450 reviews · 1.1 mi
- Sweetwater Tavern
American Restaurant · $$ · 3066 Gate House Plaza, Falls Church, VA 22042, USA
4.54,479 reviews · 0.4 mi
- McDonald's
Fast Food Restaurant · $ · 3009 Gallows Rd, Falls Church, VA 22042, USA
3.51,795 reviews · 0.5 mi
Powered by Google
Reported crime around 22031.
Reported incidents from police data. A map shows where they happened; numbers alone can't tell one block from the next.
Life without a car around 22031.
Grocery stores and Metro stations near Fairfax, VA. Pick a store to see only that chain.
8 grocery stores and 1 Metro station within 2 miles of 22031
- Grocery store
- Metro station
Nearest grocery stores
- Aldi8100a Arlington Blvd, Falls Church0.5 mi
- Target2905 District Ave S, Fairfax0.7 mi
- MOM's Organic Market8298 Glass Aly, Fairfax0.7 mi
- Lidl2901 Gallows Rd, Falls Church0.8 mi
- Harris Teeter2675 Avenir Pl, Vienna1.2 mi
- Han Ah Reum Supermarket8103 Lee Hwy, Falls Church1.4 mi
Nearest Metro stations
- Dunn Loring-MerrifieldOrange line1.4 mi
Source: USDA SNAP Retailer Locator and WMATA via DC GIS · supermarkets that accept SNAP; distances are straight-line from the center of 22031. Store icons are each chain's own website icon. Updated 2026-10-26.
Grocery stores within 1 mile
4
Plenty within walking distanceNearest: Aldi, 0.5 mi
Nearest Metro station
1.4 mi
A short drive or bus rideDunn Loring-Merrifield
EPA Walkability Index
13.7 / 20
Above average walkableAverage of 10 Census block groups within about half a mile
The EPA National Walkability Index scores every U.S. neighborhood from 1 to 20 on connected streets, nearby transit and the mix of shops, jobs and homes: above 15 is among the most walkable places in the country, below 6 usually means driving for most errands.
The most popular places to eat near 22031.
The busiest restaurants within about a mile and a half of Fairfax, by number of Google reviews. "Must visit" means 4.6 stars or better from 1,000+ reviews.
- JINYA Ramen Bar - FairfaxMust visit
Restaurant · $$ · 2911 District Ave Unit 170, Fairfax, VA 22031, USA
4.88,167 reviews · 0.6 mi
- 4.7
3,502 reviews · 0.6 mi
- 2941 RestaurantMust visit
Fine Dining Restaurant · $$$$ · 2941 Fairview Park Dr, Falls Church, VA 22042, USA
4.61,450 reviews · 1.1 mi
- McDonald's
Fast Food Restaurant · $ · 3009 Gallows Rd, Falls Church, VA 22042, USA
3.51,795 reviews · 0.5 mi
- Sweetwater Tavern
American Restaurant · $$ · 3066 Gate House Plaza, Falls Church, VA 22042, USA
4.54,479 reviews · 0.4 mi
- Open Road Restaurant and Bar
American Restaurant · $$ · 8100 Lee Hwy, Falls Church, VA 22042, USA
4.51,874 reviews · 1 mi
- Ted's Bulletin - Merrifield
American Restaurant · $$ · 2911 District Ave Unit 160, Fairfax, VA 22031, USA
4.42,726 reviews · 0.6 mi
- True Food Kitchen
Restaurant · $$ · Mosaic District, 2910 District Ave Ste 170, Fairfax, VA 22031, USA
4.42,413 reviews · 0.6 mi
- Inca Social
Peruvian Restaurant · $$ · 2670 Avenir Pl, Vienna, VA 22180, USA
4.41,618 reviews · 1.3 mi
- Bansari Indian Cuisine
Indian Restaurant · $$ · 2750 Gallows Rd H, Vienna, VA 22180, USA
4.41,131 reviews · 1.1 mi
- Cedars Restaurant & Chicha Lounge
Lebanese Restaurant · $$ · 8625 Lee Hwy, Fairfax, VA 22031, USA
4.21,212 reviews · 0.8 mi
- Sisters Thai
Thai Restaurant · $$ · 2985 District Ave Unit 130, Fairfax, VA 22031, USA
4.21,166 reviews · 0.5 mi
Powered by Google
The most popular coffee near 22031.
The busiest cafes and coffee shops within about a mile and a half of Fairfax, by number of Google reviews. "Must visit" means 4.6 stars or better from 500+ reviews.
- 4.8
2,855 reviews · 0.6 mi
- Pastry Xpo Cafe
Bakery · $ · 8190 Strawberry Ln #6, Falls Church, VA 22042, USA
4.4994 reviews · 0.7 mi
- Mom & Pop
Coffee Shop · $ · 2909 District Ave, Fairfax, VA 22031, USA
4.01,177 reviews · 0.6 mi
- Panera Bread
Cafe · $ · 8191 Strawberry Ln Suite A, Falls Church, VA 22042, USA
4.0664 reviews · 0.6 mi
- Starbucks Coffee Company
Coffee Shop · $ · 3046 Gate House Plaza, Falls Church, VA 22042, USA
3.7641 reviews · 0.3 mi
- Angelika Film Center & Cafe at Mosaic
Movie Theater · 2911 District Ave, Fairfax, VA 22031, USA
4.31,354 reviews · 0.6 mi
Powered by Google
Schools within 5 miles.
Public and private schools from the U.S. Department of Education, closest first.
Elementary
31
Middle
41
High
14
Public / private
70 / 35
Closest schools
THE NEW SCHOOL OF NORTHERN VIRGINIA
private · other
0.2 mi
MERRITT ACADEMY
private · elementary
0.3 mi
Mantua Elementary
public · middle · grades PK–06
0.9 mi
Fairhill Elementary
public · middle · grades PK–06
1.1 mi
APPLETREE SCHOOL
private · elementary
1.1 mi
PALM TREE SCHOOL
private · other
1.2 mi
Fairfax High
public · high · grades 09–12
1.2 mi
Fairfax High School Academy
public · other · grades N–N
1.2 mi
Mosaic Elementary
public · middle · grades PK–06
1.3 mi
Marshall Road Elementary
public · middle · grades PK–06
1.5 mi
Oakton High
public · high · grades 09–12
1.5 mi
Woodson High
public · high · grades 09–12
1.5 mi
Source: NCES Common Core of Data and Private School Survey.
Weather and air in Fairfax.
64 AQI
ModerateCurrent reading
10.8 µg/m³
Over the EPA standardEPA annual standard: 9 µg/m³
Weather and air quality from Open-Meteo.
Who lives in 22031.
U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2022 5-year estimates.
35,872
Suburban35.5
Mostly youngU.S. average 38.9
$126,049
Upper-middle incomesU.S. average $74,580
$694,600
Established marketU.S. average $281,900
$2,181/mo
City-level rentsU.S. average $1,402/mo
48.7%
Mostly rentersU.S. average 64.7%
72.4%
Highly educatedU.S. average 35.4%
30.8 min
Typical commuteU.S. average 26.4 min
How Fairfax County voted
Presidential elections, share of all votes cast in the county.
- 2024Latest
- Harris
- 66.1%
- Trump
- 31.1%
- Other
- 2.7%
Nationwide: Harris 48.3%, Trump 49.8%
- 2020
- Biden
- 69.8%
- Trump
- 28.0%
- Other
- 2.1%
Nationwide: Biden 51.3%, Trump 46.8%
- 2016
- Clinton
- 64.4%
- Trump
- 28.6%
- Other
- 7.0%
Nationwide: Clinton 48.2%, Trump 46.1%
Source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2024. County-wide results, not this ZIP alone.
Moving to Fairfax 22031: what to know.
- Townhouse and HOA communities often limit where a moving truck can park, and for how long. Check your HOA rules for both homes before moving day.
- Apartment and condo buildings usually ask for a certificate of insurance and a reserved freight elevator or loading dock time. Ask your building early, for both the old place and the new one.
- I-66, I-495 and I-95 traffic makes moving-day timing hard to predict. With a flat rate, a slow Beltway costs you time, not money.
Local moves in 22031 start at $240 for a 1-bedroom apartment and $780 for a 2-bedroom house. One flat rate, no deposit.
FAQ
Fairfax 22031,
questions answered.
Straight answers about 22031, from the same public data as the report above.
Talk with Red Cat- 22031 scores 13.7 out of 20 on the EPA National Walkability Index (above average walkable). There are 4 supermarkets within a mile of the center of the ZIP; the closest is Aldi, about 0.5 miles away.
Neighborhoods near 22031
Know your price.
Then let's move.
Your stuff moves. Your price doesn't.
Trusted by local people and businesses.









