Moving to Hyattsville, MD 20783
Langley Park and Adelphi make up most of 20783, an international corridor along University Boulevard and New Hampshire Avenue with dozens of Latin American and African groceries. Garden-apartment complexes, often three-story walk-ups without elevators, sit beside postwar brick houses. Takoma station on the Red Line is about two and a half miles south, and frequent buses run toward Silver Spring.
Check another place
Hyattsville, MD 20783 at a glance.
ZIP 20783, Prince George's County. Tap a card for the details.
- Safety
963incidentsreported in this ZIP in a yearSee the map - Walkability
11.1Above average walkableEPA index, out of 20See the map - Grocery
Trader Joe'sover 2 miWhole Foodsover 2 miMOM's Organicover 2 miSee the map - Restaurants
19+popular spotswithin 1.5 milesSee the list - Cafes
6cafeswithin 1.5 milesSee the list - Schools
178schoolswithin 5 miles · 127 public, 51 privateSee the list - Climate & Air
Coming soonSee the weather - People
50,387residentsmedian household income $79,040See the data
Top picks near 20783
The most-reviewed restaurants and cafes within a mile and a half, on Google.
- Pollo Campero
Chicken Restaurant · $$ · 1355 University Blvd E, Takoma Park, MD 20912, USA
4.42,895 reviews · 0.8 mi
- IHOP
Breakfast Restaurant · $ · 7405 New Hampshire Ave, Takoma Park, MD 20912, USA
3.72,419 reviews · 1.1 mi
- McDonald's
Fast Food Restaurant · $ · 7911 New Hampshire Ave, Adelphi, MD 20783, USA
3.71,847 reviews · 0.7 mi
- Sardi's Pollo A La Brasa - Langley Park
Peruvian Restaurant · $ · 1159 University Blvd E, Takoma Park, MD 20912, USA
4.51,811 reviews · 0.8 mi
- Pupuseria Doña Azucena
Restaurant · $ · 8728 Piney Branch Rd A, Silver Spring, MD 20901, USA
3.91,113 reviews · 0.9 mi
- La Finca Coffee
Coffee Shop · $ · 8807 Flower Ave, Silver Spring, MD 20901, USA
5.097 reviews · 1.3 mi
Powered by Google
Reported crime around 20783.
Reported incidents from police data. A map shows where they happened; numbers alone can't tell one block from the next.
963 incidents in 20783, 2025-09-25 to 2026-09-24
- ViolentIn check
- PropertyIn check
- Other
Showing 230 incidents.
Source: Prince George's County Police · covers about 96% of the ZIP; the rest is policed by departments that don't publish incident locations
Violent crimes
87
Below the U.S. rate1.7 per 1,000 residents a year · U.S. 3.6
Property crimes
809
Below the U.S. rate16.1 per 1,000 residents a year · U.S. 19.2
All reported
963
2025-09-25 to 2026-09-24
Same police data as the map. Violent and property follow the FBI's categories (simple assault, vandalism and fraud count as other). U.S. rates: FBI, Crime in the Nation 2023. ZIPs with shops or offices count incidents against residents only, so their rates read higher.
Life without a car around 20783.
Grocery stores and Metro stations near Hyattsville, MD. Pick a store to see only that chain.
17 grocery stores and 0 Metro stations within 2 miles of 20783
- Grocery store
- Metro station
Nearest grocery stores
- Bestway Supermarket9145 Riggs Rd, Adelphi0.7 mi
- Megamart Supermarket1101 University Blvd E, Takoma Park0.7 mi
- Atlantic Supermarket7901 New Hampshire Ave, Hyattsville0.7 mi
- La Mart640 University Blvd E, Silver Spring0.8 mi
- Red Apple Farmers Market7645 New Hampshire Ave, Takoma Park0.9 mi
- International Meat Market1355 Holton Ln, Takoma Park0.9 mi
Nearest Metro stations
No Metro stations within 2 miles.
Source: USDA SNAP Retailer Locator and WMATA via DC GIS · supermarkets that accept SNAP; distances are straight-line from the center of 20783. Store icons are each chain's own website icon. Updated 2026-10-26.
Grocery stores within 1 mile
9
Plenty within walking distanceNearest: Bestway Supermarket, 0.7 mi
Nearest Metro station
2.5 mi
A short drive or bus rideTakoma
EPA Walkability Index
11.1 / 20
Above average walkableAverage of 14 Census block groups within about half a mile
The EPA National Walkability Index scores every U.S. neighborhood from 1 to 20 on connected streets, nearby transit and the mix of shops, jobs and homes: above 15 is among the most walkable places in the country, below 6 usually means driving for most errands.
The most popular places to eat near 20783.
The busiest restaurants within about a mile and a half of Hyattsville, by number of Google reviews. "Must visit" means 4.6 stars or better from 1,000+ reviews.
- Sardi's Pollo A La Brasa - Langley Park
Peruvian Restaurant · $ · 1159 University Blvd E, Takoma Park, MD 20912, USA
4.51,811 reviews · 0.8 mi
- Pupuseria Doña Azucena
Restaurant · $ · 8728 Piney Branch Rd A, Silver Spring, MD 20901, USA
3.91,113 reviews · 0.9 mi
- IHOP
Breakfast Restaurant · $ · 7405 New Hampshire Ave, Takoma Park, MD 20912, USA
3.72,419 reviews · 1.1 mi
- McDonald's
Fast Food Restaurant · $ · 7911 New Hampshire Ave, Adelphi, MD 20783, USA
3.71,847 reviews · 0.7 mi
- Pollo Campero
Chicken Restaurant · $$ · 1355 University Blvd E, Takoma Park, MD 20912, USA
4.42,895 reviews · 0.8 mi
Powered by Google
The most popular coffee near 20783.
The busiest cafes and coffee shops within about a mile and a half of Hyattsville, by number of Google reviews. "Must visit" means 4.6 stars or better from 500+ reviews.
- La Finca Coffee
Coffee Shop · $ · 8807 Flower Ave, Silver Spring, MD 20901, USA
5.097 reviews · 1.3 mi
- Koma Cafe
Restaurant · $ · 8006 Flower Ave, Takoma Park, MD 20912, USA
4.5258 reviews · 1.3 mi
- Dunkin'
Coffee Shop · $ · 2057 University Blvd E, Hyattsville, MD 20783, USA
3.9432 reviews · 1.1 mi
- Veronica's Bakery & Cafe
Restaurant · $ · 8501 Piney Branch Rd, Silver Spring, MD 20901, USA
3.7248 reviews · 1.2 mi
- Archives Cafe
Coffee Shop · 8601 Adelphi Rd, College Park, MD 20740, USA
5.03 reviews · 1.1 mi
- M p Nutriciton club
Coffee Shop · 8515 Piney Branch Rd, Silver Spring, MD 20901, USA
3.84 reviews · 0.8 mi
Powered by Google
Schools within 5 miles.
Public and private schools from the U.S. Department of Education, closest first.
Elementary
106
Middle
32
High
29
Public / private
127 / 51
Closest schools
Sonia Sotomayor Middle at Adelphi
public · middle · grades 06–08
0.1 mi
Cool Spring Elementary
public · elementary · grades PK–05
0.1 mi
Mary Harris Mother Jones Elem
public · elementary · grades PK–05
0.3 mi
Adelphi Elementary
public · elementary · grades PK–05
0.6 mi
Langley Park-McCormick Elementary
public · elementary · grades PK–05
0.6 mi
ST FRANCIS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL
private · elementary
0.9 mi
Buck Lodge Middle
public · middle · grades 06–08
0.9 mi
Cherokee Lane Elementary
public · elementary · grades PK–05
1.1 mi
New Hampshire Estates Elem
public · elementary · grades PK–02
1.1 mi
Montgomery Knolls Elementary
public · elementary · grades PK–02
1.2 mi
TAKOMA ACADEMY PREPARATORY SCHOOL
private · elementary
1.3 mi
TAKOMA ACADEMY
private · high
1.3 mi
Source: NCES Common Core of Data and Private School Survey.
Weather and air in Hyattsville.
58 AQI
ModerateCurrent reading
9.7 µg/m³
Over the EPA standardEPA annual standard: 9 µg/m³
Weather and air quality from Open-Meteo.
Who lives in 20783.
U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2022 5-year estimates.
50,387
City size32
Mostly youngU.S. average 38.9
$79,040
Middle incomesU.S. average $74,580
$382,700
Established marketU.S. average $281,900
$1,647/mo
City-level rentsU.S. average $1,402/mo
42%
Mostly rentersU.S. average 64.7%
18.5%
Varied backgroundsU.S. average 35.4%
36.4 min
Typical commuteU.S. average 26.4 min
How Prince George's County voted
Presidential elections, share of all votes cast in the county.
- 2024Latest
- Harris
- 85.9%
- Trump
- 11.1%
- Other
- 3.0%
Nationwide: Harris 48.3%, Trump 49.8%
- 2020
- Biden
- 89.3%
- Trump
- 8.7%
- Other
- 2.0%
Nationwide: Biden 51.3%, Trump 46.8%
- 2016
- Clinton
- 88.1%
- Trump
- 8.4%
- Other
- 3.5%
Nationwide: Clinton 48.2%, Trump 46.1%
Source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2024. County-wide results, not this ZIP alone.
Moving to Hyattsville 20783: what to know.
- Townhouse and HOA communities often limit where a moving truck can park, and for how long. Check your HOA rules for both homes before moving day.
- Apartment and condo buildings usually ask for a certificate of insurance and a reserved freight elevator or loading dock time. Ask your building early, for both the old place and the new one.
- The Beltway, I-270 and I-95 make moving-day timing hard to predict. With a flat rate, traffic costs you time, not money.
Local moves in 20783 start at $240 for a 1-bedroom apartment and $780 for a 2-bedroom house. One flat rate, no deposit.
FAQ
Hyattsville 20783,
questions answered.
Straight answers about 20783, from the same public data as the report above.
Talk with Red Cat- 20783 scores 11.1 out of 20 on the EPA National Walkability Index (above average walkable). There are 9 supermarkets within a mile of the center of the ZIP; the closest is Bestway Supermarket, about 0.7 miles away.
Neighborhoods near 20783
Know your price.
Then let's move.
Your stuff moves. Your price doesn't.
Trusted by local people and businesses.









