Moving to College Park, MD 20740
College Park is home to the University of Maryland, and 20740 covers the campus plus Old Town, Calvert Hills, Hollywood and the town of Berwyn Heights. Student rentals and new apartment buildings line Route 1, while quieter streets hold older bungalows and Cape Cods. The College Park-U of Md station on the Green Line, which MARC's Camden Line also serves, is about a mile away.
Check another place
College Park, MD 20740 at a glance.
ZIP 20740, Prince George's County. Tap a card for the details.
- Safety
522incidentsreported in this ZIP in a yearSee the map - Walkability
13.2Above average walkableEPA index, out of 20See the map - Grocery
Trader Joe's1.3 miWhole Foods2 miMOM's Organic1.3 miSee the map - Restaurants
18+popular spots3 must visitwithin 1.5 milesSee the list - Cafes
14+cafeswithin 1.5 milesSee the list - Schools
118schoolswithin 5 miles · 89 public, 29 privateSee the list - Climate & Air
Summer86°FWinter31°FSee the weather - People
36,583residentsmedian household income $79,446See the data
Top picks near 20740
The most-reviewed restaurants and cafes within a mile and a half, on Google.
- 4.7
1,899 reviews · 1.2 mi
- 4.8
1,182 reviews · 1.2 mi
- Tacos a la Madre - College ParkMust visit
Mexican Restaurant · $ · 5010 Berwyn Rd, College Park, MD 20740, USA
4.61,001 reviews · 0.5 mi
- Denny's Restaurant
Restaurant · $ · 8424 Baltimore Ave, College Park, MD 20740, USA
4.56,275 reviews · 0.3 mi
- MISSION BBQ
Barbecue Restaurant · $ · 5506 Cherrywood Ln, Greenbelt, MD 20770, USA
4.51,447 reviews · 1.2 mi
- Vigilante Coffee College Park
Coffee Shop · $ · 8200 Baltimore Ave, College Park, MD 20740, USA
4.5898 reviews · 0.4 mi
Powered by Google
Reported crime around 20740.
Reported incidents from police data. A map shows where they happened; numbers alone can't tell one block from the next.
522 incidents in 20740, 2025-09-25 to 2026-09-24
- ViolentIn check
- PropertyIn check
- Other
Showing 124 incidents.
Source: Prince George's County Police · covers about 89% of the ZIP; the rest is policed by departments that don't publish incident locations
Violent crimes
19
Below the U.S. rate0.5 per 1,000 residents a year · U.S. 3.6
Property crimes
475
Below the U.S. rate13 per 1,000 residents a year · U.S. 19.2
All reported
522
2025-09-25 to 2026-09-24
Same police data as the map. Violent and property follow the FBI's categories (simple assault, vandalism and fraud count as other). U.S. rates: FBI, Crime in the Nation 2023. ZIPs with shops or offices count incidents against residents only, so their rates read higher.
Life without a car around 20740.
Grocery stores and Metro stations near College Park, MD. Pick a store to see only that chain.
9 grocery stores and 2 Metro stations within 2 miles of 20740
- Grocery store
- Metro station
Nearest grocery stores
- Lidl8601 Baltimore Ave, College Park0.2 mi
- Giant Food6000 Greenbelt Rd, Greenbelt1.3 mi
- MOM's Organic Market9801 Rhode Island Ave, College Park1.3 mi
- Trader Joe's College Park4429 Calvert Rd, College Park1.3 mi
- Target Store6100 Greenbelt Rd, Greenbelt1.4 mi
- Aldi8904 62nd Ave, Berwyn Heights1.4 mi
Nearest Metro stations
- College Park-U of MdGreen line1.4 mi
- GreenbeltGreen line1.6 mi
Source: USDA SNAP Retailer Locator and WMATA via DC GIS · supermarkets that accept SNAP; distances are straight-line from the center of 20740. Store icons are each chain's own website icon. Updated 2026-10-26.
Grocery stores within 1 mile
1
One or two nearbyNearest: Lidl, 0.2 mi
Nearest Metro station
1.4 mi
A short drive or bus rideCollege Park-U of Md
EPA Walkability Index
13.2 / 20
Above average walkableAverage of 9 Census block groups within about half a mile
The EPA National Walkability Index scores every U.S. neighborhood from 1 to 20 on connected streets, nearby transit and the mix of shops, jobs and homes: above 15 is among the most walkable places in the country, below 6 usually means driving for most errands.
The most popular places to eat near 20740.
The busiest restaurants within about a mile and a half of College Park, by number of Google reviews. "Must visit" means 4.6 stars or better from 1,000+ reviews.
- 4.7
1,899 reviews · 1.2 mi
- Tacos a la Madre - College ParkMust visit
Mexican Restaurant · $ · 5010 Berwyn Rd, College Park, MD 20740, USA
4.61,001 reviews · 0.5 mi
- 4.8
1,182 reviews · 1.2 mi
- Denny's Restaurant
Restaurant · $ · 8424 Baltimore Ave, College Park, MD 20740, USA
4.56,275 reviews · 0.3 mi
- MISSION BBQ
Barbecue Restaurant · $ · 5506 Cherrywood Ln, Greenbelt, MD 20770, USA
4.51,447 reviews · 1.2 mi
- College Park Diner
Diner · $ · 9206 Baltimore Ave, College Park, MD 20740, USA
4.32,683 reviews · 0.6 mi
- China Buffet
Chinese Restaurant · $ · 9098 Baltimore Ave, College Park, MD 20740, USA
4.01,643 reviews · 0.4 mi
- Sakura Seafood Buffet
Seafood Restaurant · $ · 9031 Baltimore Ave, College Park, MD 20740, USA
3.83,294 reviews · 0.3 mi
- McDonald's
Fast Food Restaurant · $ · 8301 Baltimore Ave, College Park, MD 20740, USA
3.21,786 reviews · 0.4 mi
- The Board and Brew
Restaurant · $$ · 8150 Baltimore Ave, College Park, MD 20740, USA
4.51,591 reviews · 0.4 mi
- Silver Diner
Restaurant · $$ · 6040 Greenbelt Rd, Greenbelt, MD 20770, USA
4.43,967 reviews · 1.3 mi
- Looney's Pub
Sports Bar · $$ · 8150 Baltimore Ave, College Park, MD 20740, USA
4.11,796 reviews · 0.5 mi
Powered by Google
The most popular coffee near 20740.
The busiest cafes and coffee shops within about a mile and a half of College Park, by number of Google reviews. "Must visit" means 4.6 stars or better from 500+ reviews.
- Vigilante Coffee College Park
Coffee Shop · $ · 8200 Baltimore Ave, College Park, MD 20740, USA
4.5898 reviews · 0.4 mi
- Bagels ‘n Grinds
Bagel Shop · $ · 7777 Baltimore Ave Ste a, College Park, MD 20740, USA
4.4586 reviews · 0.7 mi
- Starbucks Coffee Company
Coffee Shop · $ · 4750 Cherry Hill Rd, College Park, MD 20740, USA
4.1804 reviews · 1.3 mi
- Dunkin'
Coffee Shop · $ · 9701 Baltimore Ave, College Park, MD 20740, USA
3.6559 reviews · 1.2 mi
Powered by Google
Schools within 5 miles.
Public and private schools from the U.S. Department of Education, closest first.
Elementary
73
Middle
20
High
16
Public / private
89 / 29
Closest schools
HOLY REDEEMER SCHOOL
private · elementary
0.2 mi
Paint Branch Elementary
public · elementary · grades PK–05
0.7 mi
Berwyn Heights Elementary
public · elementary · grades KG–05
1.1 mi
Hollywood Elementary
public · elementary · grades PK–05
1.4 mi
Greenbelt Middle
public · middle · grades 06–08
1.5 mi
FRIENDS COMMUNITY SCHOOL
private · elementary
1.5 mi
Dora Kennedy French Immersion
public · middle · grades KG–08
1.5 mi
Springhill Lake Elementary
public · elementary · grades PK–05
1.6 mi
AL-HUDA SCHOOL
private · other
1.6 mi
Cherokee Lane Elementary
public · elementary · grades PK–05
1.9 mi
Adelphi Elementary
public · elementary · grades PK–05
1.9 mi
University Park Elementary
public · elementary · grades PK–05
1.9 mi
Source: NCES Common Core of Data and Private School Survey.
Weather and air in College Park.
Averages from 3 years of daily records (2023–2025).
86°F
Hot summers31°F
Mild winters49 in
Rainy3 in
Little snow22
Hot often63
Many freezes55 AQI
ModerateCurrent reading
8.6 µg/m³
Under the EPA standardEPA annual standard: 9 µg/m³
Weather and air quality from Open-Meteo.
Who lives in 20740.
U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2022 5-year estimates.
36,583
Suburban24.5
Mostly youngU.S. average 38.9
$79,446
Middle incomesU.S. average $74,580
$392,000
Established marketU.S. average $281,900
$1,775/mo
City-level rentsU.S. average $1,402/mo
41.3%
Mostly rentersU.S. average 64.7%
49%
Well educatedU.S. average 35.4%
27.5 min
Typical commuteU.S. average 26.4 min
How Prince George's County voted
Presidential elections, share of all votes cast in the county.
- 2024Latest
- Harris
- 85.9%
- Trump
- 11.1%
- Other
- 3.0%
Nationwide: Harris 48.3%, Trump 49.8%
- 2020
- Biden
- 89.3%
- Trump
- 8.7%
- Other
- 2.0%
Nationwide: Biden 51.3%, Trump 46.8%
- 2016
- Clinton
- 88.1%
- Trump
- 8.4%
- Other
- 3.5%
Nationwide: Clinton 48.2%, Trump 46.1%
Source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2024. County-wide results, not this ZIP alone.
Moving to College Park 20740: what to know.
- Townhouse and HOA communities often limit where a moving truck can park, and for how long. Check your HOA rules for both homes before moving day.
- Apartment and condo buildings usually ask for a certificate of insurance and a reserved freight elevator or loading dock time. Ask your building early, for both the old place and the new one.
- The Beltway, I-270 and I-95 make moving-day timing hard to predict. With a flat rate, traffic costs you time, not money.
Local moves in 20740 start at $240 for a 1-bedroom apartment and $780 for a 2-bedroom house. One flat rate, no deposit.
FAQ
College Park 20740,
questions answered.
Straight answers about 20740, from the same public data as the report above.
Talk with Red Cat- 20740 scores 13.2 out of 20 on the EPA National Walkability Index (above average walkable). There is 1 supermarket within a mile of the center of the ZIP; the closest is Lidl, about 0.2 miles away.
Neighborhoods near 20740
Know your price.
Then let's move.
Your stuff moves. Your price doesn't.
Trusted by local people and businesses.















