Moving to Alexandria, VA 22305
Covering Potomac Yard, Arlandria and Lynhaven, 22305 is the northeast corner of Alexandria between Route 1 and the Arlington line. Newer mid-rise apartments and townhouses at Potomac Yard sit beside older garden apartments and small brick homes. Potomac Yard station, on the Blue and Yellow lines, is less than a mile away, and Reagan National Airport is a short ride north.
Check another place
Alexandria, VA 22305 at a glance.
ZIP 22305, Alexandria city. Tap a card for the details.
- Safety
No data for this ZIPSee the map - Walkability
14.7Above average walkableEPA index, out of 20See the map - Grocery
Trader Joe'sover 2 miWhole Foods1.6 miMOM's Organic0.2 miSee the map - Restaurants
17+popular spots6 must visitwithin 1.5 milesSee the list - Cafes
12+cafes3 must visitwithin 1.5 milesSee the list - Schools
181schoolswithin 5 miles · 131 public, 50 privateSee the list - Climate & Air
Coming soonSee the weather - People
17,051residentsmedian household income $104,615See the data
Top picks near 22305
The most-reviewed restaurants and cafes within a mile and a half, on Google.
- 4.6
3,038 reviews · 1.5 mi
- Founding Farmers AlexandriaMust visit
American Restaurant · $$ · 461 Swann Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301, USA
4.62,029 reviews · 0.8 mi
- Matt & Tony's All Day Kitchen + BarMust visit
Restaurant · $$ · 1501 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301, USA
4.61,916 reviews · 1.3 mi
- 4.7
1,639 reviews · 1.3 mi
- Omar's Pitas & PlattersMust visit
Halal Restaurant · $ · 3100 Richmond Hwy, Alexandria, VA 22305, USA
4.81,296 reviews · 0.6 mi
- 4.6
852 reviews · 1.3 mi
Powered by Google
Reported crime around 22305.
Reported incidents from police data. A map shows where they happened; numbers alone can't tell one block from the next.
Life without a car around 22305.
Grocery stores and Metro stations near Alexandria, VA. Pick a store to see only that chain.
15 grocery stores and 5 Metro stations within 2 miles of 22305
- Grocery store
- Metro station
Nearest grocery stores
- Food Star206 W Glebe Rd, Alexandria0.1 mi
- MOM's Organic Market3831 Mount Vernon Ave, Alexandria0.2 mi
- Target Store3101 Jefferson Davis Hwy, Alexandria0.6 mi
- Giant Food621 E Glebe Rd, Alexandria0.7 mi
- Giant Food2901-11 S Glebe Rd, Arlington0.7 mi
- Aldi425 E Monroe Ave, Alexandria1.3 mi
Nearest Metro stations
- Potomac YardBlue, Yellow lines0.8 mi
- Ronald Reagan Washington National AirportBlue, Yellow lines1.4 mi
- Crystal CityBlue, Yellow lines1.5 mi
- Pentagon CityBlue, Yellow lines1.6 mi
- Braddock RoadBlue, Yellow lines1.7 mi
Source: USDA SNAP Retailer Locator and WMATA via DC GIS · supermarkets that accept SNAP; distances are straight-line from the center of 22305. Store icons are each chain's own website icon. Updated 2026-10-26.
Grocery stores within 1 mile
5
Plenty within walking distanceNearest: Food Star, 0.2 mi
Nearest Metro station
0.8 mi
Walk to the MetroPotomac Yard
EPA Walkability Index
14.7 / 20
Above average walkableAverage of 19 Census block groups within about half a mile
The EPA National Walkability Index scores every U.S. neighborhood from 1 to 20 on connected streets, nearby transit and the mix of shops, jobs and homes: above 15 is among the most walkable places in the country, below 6 usually means driving for most errands.
The most popular places to eat near 22305.
The busiest restaurants within about a mile and a half of Alexandria, by number of Google reviews. "Must visit" means 4.6 stars or better from 1,000+ reviews.
- Omar's Pitas & PlattersMust visit
Halal Restaurant · $ · 3100 Richmond Hwy, Alexandria, VA 22305, USA
4.81,296 reviews · 0.6 mi
- 4.7
1,639 reviews · 1.3 mi
- 4.6
3,038 reviews · 1.5 mi
- Founding Farmers AlexandriaMust visit
American Restaurant · $$ · 461 Swann Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301, USA
4.62,029 reviews · 0.8 mi
- Matt & Tony's All Day Kitchen + BarMust visit
Restaurant · $$ · 1501 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301, USA
4.61,916 reviews · 1.3 mi
- 4.6
1,838 reviews · 1 mi
- Chick-fil-A
Fast Food Restaurant · $ · Not at Airport, 2200 Crystal Dr Ste G, Arlington, VA 22202, USA
4.41,724 reviews · 1.2 mi
- Bob & Edith's Diner
Restaurant · $ · 539 23rd St S, Arlington, VA 22202, USA
4.23,489 reviews · 1.1 mi
- McDonald's
Fast Food Restaurant · $ · 2620 Richmond Hwy, Arlington, VA 22202, USA
3.82,674 reviews · 0.9 mi
- Guapo's Cocina & Bar
Mexican Restaurant · $$ · 4028 Campbell Ave, Arlington, VA 22206, USA
4.53,634 reviews · 1.5 mi
- Ted's Montana Grill
American Restaurant · $$ · 2200 Crystal Dr Ste A, Arlington, VA 22202, USA
4.42,502 reviews · 1.2 mi
- Kabob Palace
Afghan restaurant · $$ · 2315 S Eads St, Arlington, VA 22202, USA
4.05,975 reviews · 1.1 mi
Powered by Google
The most popular coffee near 22305.
The busiest cafes and coffee shops within about a mile and a half of Alexandria, by number of Google reviews. "Must visit" means 4.6 stars or better from 500+ reviews.
- 4.6
852 reviews · 1.3 mi
- Bagel Uprising - Alexandria (Del Ray)Must visit
Bagel Shop · $ · 2307A Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301, USA
4.6504 reviews · 0.8 mi
- 4.6
1,838 reviews · 1 mi
- St. Elmo's Coffee Pub
Coffee Shop · $ · 2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301, USA
4.3774 reviews · 0.8 mi
- Buzz Bakeshop
Bakery · $ · 901 Slaters Ln, Alexandria, VA 22314, USA
4.3595 reviews · 1.3 mi
- Dunkin'
Coffee Shop · $ · 3325 Jefferson Davis Hwy, Alexandria, VA 22305, USA
3.4574 reviews · 0.6 mi
Powered by Google
Schools within 5 miles.
Public and private schools from the U.S. Department of Education, closest first.
Elementary
94
Middle
33
High
24
Public / private
131 / 50
Closest schools
GRACE EPISCOPAL SCHOOL
private · elementary
0.0 mi
ST RITA SCHOOL
private · elementary
0.1 mi
Cora Kelly School for Math Science and Technology
public · elementary · grades PK–05
0.4 mi
ALEXANDRIA COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL
private · elementary
0.7 mi
Mount Vernon Elementary
public · elementary · grades PK–05
0.7 mi
Charles Barrett Elementary
public · elementary · grades PK–05
0.8 mi
George Mason Elementary
public · elementary · grades PK–05
0.8 mi
Gunston Middle
public · middle · grades 06–08
0.8 mi
THE DEL RAY MONTESSORI SCHOOL
private · elementary
0.9 mi
Oakridge Elementary
public · elementary · grades PK–05
1.0 mi
IMMANUEL LUTHERAN SCHOOL
private · elementary
1.1 mi
VERITAS COLLEGIATE ACADEMY
private · other
1.1 mi
Source: NCES Common Core of Data and Private School Survey.
Weather and air in Alexandria.
64 AQI
ModerateCurrent reading
10.8 µg/m³
Over the EPA standardEPA annual standard: 9 µg/m³
Weather and air quality from Open-Meteo.
Who lives in 22305.
U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2022 5-year estimates.
17,051
Suburban34.2
Mostly youngU.S. average 38.9
$104,615
Upper-middle incomesU.S. average $74,580
$719,900
Premium homesU.S. average $281,900
$1,879/mo
City-level rentsU.S. average $1,402/mo
36.7%
Mostly rentersU.S. average 64.7%
61.5%
Well educatedU.S. average 35.4%
29.4 min
Typical commuteU.S. average 26.4 min
How Alexandria city voted
Presidential elections, share of all votes cast in the county.
- 2024Latest
- Harris
- 77.8%
- Trump
- 20.1%
- Other
- 2.0%
Nationwide: Harris 48.3%, Trump 49.8%
- 2020
- Biden
- 80.3%
- Trump
- 17.6%
- Other
- 2.1%
Nationwide: Biden 51.3%, Trump 46.8%
- 2016
- Clinton
- 75.5%
- Trump
- 17.5%
- Other
- 6.9%
Nationwide: Clinton 48.2%, Trump 46.1%
Source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2024. County-wide results, not this ZIP alone.
Moving to Alexandria 22305: what to know.
- Apartment and condo buildings usually ask for a certificate of insurance and a reserved freight elevator or loading dock time. Ask your building early, for both the old place and the new one.
- Near the Metro, many buildings book move-ins in set time windows. Lock in your elevator slot first, then pick the moving date around it.
- I-66, I-495 and I-95 traffic makes moving-day timing hard to predict. With a flat rate, a slow Beltway costs you time, not money.
Local moves in 22305 start at $240 for a 1-bedroom apartment and $780 for a 2-bedroom house. One flat rate, no deposit.
FAQ
Alexandria 22305,
questions answered.
Straight answers about 22305, from the same public data as the report above.
Talk with Red Cat- 22305 scores 14.7 out of 20 on the EPA National Walkability Index (above average walkable). There are 5 supermarkets within a mile of the center of the ZIP; the closest is Food Star, about 0.2 miles away.
Neighborhoods near 22305
Know your price.
Then let's move.
Your stuff moves. Your price doesn't.
Trusted by local people and businesses.









