Moving to Rockville, MD 20852
North Bethesda, the old White Flint area and Pike & Rose make up the busiest part of 20852, with Luxmanor and Randolph Hills on quieter streets nearby. The North Bethesda station on the Red Line is less than half a mile away, and nine supermarkets fall within a mile. Newer mid-rise apartments line Rockville Pike, while 1950s and '60s single-family homes fill the side streets.
Check another place
Rockville, MD 20852 at a glance.
ZIP 20852, Montgomery County. Tap a card for the details.
- Safety
1,841incidentsreported in this ZIP in a yearSee the map - Walkability
13.7Above average walkableEPA index, out of 20See the map - Grocery
Trader Joe's0.5 miWhole Foods0.6 miMOM's Organic0.5 miSee the map - Restaurants
20+popular spots5 must visitwithin 1.5 milesSee the list - Cafes
14+cafes1 must visitwithin 1.5 milesSee the list - Schools
141schoolswithin 5 miles · 76 public, 65 privateSee the list - Climate & Air
Summer86°FWinter30°FSee the weather - People
48,379residentsmedian household income $121,550See the data
Top picks near 20852
The most-reviewed restaurants and cafes within a mile and a half, on Google.
- Fogo de Chão Brazilian SteakhouseMust visit
Brazilian Restaurant · 11600 Old Georgetown Rd, North Bethesda, MD 20852, USA
4.811,522 reviews · 0.2 mi
- UZUMAKI Revolving SushiMust visit
Sushi Restaurant · $$ · 1701 Rockville Pike A6, Rockville, MD 20852, USA
4.86,086 reviews · 0.8 mi
- Summer House Santa MonicaMust visit
American Restaurant · $$ · 11825 Grand Park Ave, North Bethesda, MD 20852, USA
4.65,832 reviews · 0.2 mi
- 4.6
5,779 reviews · 0.9 mi
- 4.6
1,405 reviews · 1.4 mi
- Kura Revolving Sushi BarMust visit
Sushi Restaurant · $$ · 12266 Rockville Pike, Rockville, MD 20852, USA
4.71,086 reviews · 0.5 mi
Powered by Google
Reported crime around 20852.
Reported incidents from police data. A map shows where they happened; numbers alone can't tell one block from the next.
1,841 incidents in 20852, 2025-10-24 to 2026-10-23
- ViolentIn check
- Property
- Other
Showing 425 incidents.
Source: Montgomery County Police (MD)
Violent crimes
63
Below the U.S. rate1.3 per 1,000 residents a year · U.S. 3.6
Property crimes
858
Near the U.S. rate17.7 per 1,000 residents a year · U.S. 19.2
All reported
1,841
2025-10-24 to 2026-10-23
Same police data as the map. Violent and property follow the FBI's categories (simple assault, vandalism and fraud count as other). U.S. rates: FBI, Crime in the Nation 2023. ZIPs with shops or offices count incidents against residents only, so their rates read higher.
Life without a car around 20852.
Grocery stores and Metro stations near Rockville, MD. Pick a store to see only that chain.
16 grocery stores and 3 Metro stations within 2 miles of 20852
- Grocery store
- Metro station
Nearest grocery stores
- Giant Food12051 Rockville Pike, Rockville0.5 mi
- Trader Joe's12268h Rockville Pike, Rockville0.5 mi
- MOM's Organic Market5556 Randolph Rd, Rockville0.5 mi
- Target Store5700 Bou Ave, Rockville0.6 mi
- Whole Foods Market11355 Woodglen Dr, Rockville0.6 mi
- Aldi5110 Nicholson Ln, Kensington0.9 mi
Nearest Metro stations
- North BethesdaRed line0.4 mi
- TwinbrookRed line0.9 mi
- Grosvenor-StrathmoreRed line1.7 mi
Source: USDA SNAP Retailer Locator and WMATA via DC GIS · supermarkets that accept SNAP; distances are straight-line from the center of 20852. Store icons are each chain's own website icon. Updated 2026-10-26.
Grocery stores within 1 mile
9
Plenty within walking distanceNearest: Giant Food, 0.5 mi
Nearest Metro station
0.4 mi
Walk to the MetroNorth Bethesda
EPA Walkability Index
13.7 / 20
Above average walkableAverage of 14 Census block groups within about half a mile
The EPA National Walkability Index scores every U.S. neighborhood from 1 to 20 on connected streets, nearby transit and the mix of shops, jobs and homes: above 15 is among the most walkable places in the country, below 6 usually means driving for most errands.
The most popular places to eat near 20852.
The busiest restaurants within about a mile and a half of Rockville, by number of Google reviews. "Must visit" means 4.6 stars or better from 1,000+ reviews.
- UZUMAKI Revolving SushiMust visit
Sushi Restaurant · $$ · 1701 Rockville Pike A6, Rockville, MD 20852, USA
4.86,086 reviews · 0.8 mi
- Kura Revolving Sushi BarMust visit
Sushi Restaurant · $$ · 12266 Rockville Pike, Rockville, MD 20852, USA
4.71,086 reviews · 0.5 mi
- Summer House Santa MonicaMust visit
American Restaurant · $$ · 11825 Grand Park Ave, North Bethesda, MD 20852, USA
4.65,832 reviews · 0.2 mi
- 4.6
5,779 reviews · 0.9 mi
- Fogo de Chão Brazilian SteakhouseMust visit
Brazilian Restaurant · 11600 Old Georgetown Rd, North Bethesda, MD 20852, USA
4.811,522 reviews · 0.2 mi
- Chick-fil-A
Fast Food Restaurant · $ · 12001 Rockville Pike, Rockville, MD 20852, USA
4.32,715 reviews · 0.4 mi
- Panera Bread
Cafe · $ · 1780 E Jefferson St, Rockville, MD 20852, USA
4.21,132 reviews · 0.6 mi
- McDonald's
Fast Food Restaurant · $ · 1390 Rockville Pike, Rockville, MD 20852, USA
3.91,604 reviews · 1.4 mi
- KPOT Korean BBQ & Hot Pot
Korean Barbecue Restaurant · $$ · 5550 Randolph Rd, Rockville, MD 20852, USA
4.53,242 reviews · 0.5 mi
- Seasons 52
American Restaurant · $$ · 11414 Rockville Pike, North Bethesda, MD 20852, USA
4.52,150 reviews · 0.7 mi
- Java Nation
Restaurant · $$ · 11120 Rockville Pike, Rockville, MD 20852, USA
4.51,177 reviews · 0.9 mi
- Silver Diner
Restaurant · $$ · 12276 Rockville Pike, Rockville, MD 20852, USA
4.45,027 reviews · 0.6 mi
Powered by Google
The most popular coffee near 20852.
The busiest cafes and coffee shops within about a mile and a half of Rockville, by number of Google reviews. "Must visit" means 4.6 stars or better from 500+ reviews.
- 4.6
1,405 reviews · 1.4 mi
- Teamania Bakery Cafe
Cafe · $ · 130 Rollins Ave Ste b, Rockville, MD 20852, USA
4.3850 reviews · 0.6 mi
- Panera Bread
Cafe · $ · 1780 E Jefferson St, Rockville, MD 20852, USA
4.21,132 reviews · 0.6 mi
- Starbucks Coffee Company
Coffee Shop · $ · 12091 Rockville Pike, Rockville, MD 20852, USA
4.1502 reviews · 0.5 mi
- Java Nation
Restaurant · $$ · 11120 Rockville Pike, Rockville, MD 20852, USA
4.51,177 reviews · 0.9 mi
Powered by Google
Schools within 5 miles.
Public and private schools from the U.S. Department of Education, closest first.
Elementary
88
Middle
15
High
21
Public / private
76 / 65
Closest schools
EXECUTIVE CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER
private · elementary
0.1 mi
CHARLES E SMITH JEWISH DAY SCHOOL
private · other
0.4 mi
Luxmanor Elementary
public · elementary · grades PK–05
0.5 mi
THE DIENER SCHOOL
private · elementary
0.5 mi
MANOR MONTESSORI SCHOOL-ROCKVILLE
private · elementary
0.8 mi
Tilden Middle
public · middle · grades 06–08
0.8 mi
Rock Terrace School
public · high · grades 06–12
0.8 mi
Northwood High
public · high · grades 09–12
0.8 mi
THE LOURIE CTR SCHOOL OF THE REGINALD S LOURIE
private · elementary
0.9 mi
WHITE FLINT CHILDREN'S HOUSE
private · elementary
0.9 mi
ALEF BET MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC.
private · elementary
1.1 mi
Twinbrook Elementary
public · elementary · grades PK–05
1.3 mi
Source: NCES Common Core of Data and Private School Survey.
Weather and air in Rockville.
Averages from 3 years of daily records (2023–2025).
86°F
Hot summers30°F
Mild winters45 in
Rainy3 in
Little snow26
Hot often66
Many freezes64 AQI
ModerateCurrent reading
10.1 µg/m³
Over the EPA standardEPA annual standard: 9 µg/m³
Weather and air quality from Open-Meteo.
Who lives in 20852.
U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2022 5-year estimates.
48,379
City size38.5
A mix of agesU.S. average 38.9
$121,550
Upper-middle incomesU.S. average $74,580
$636,800
Established marketU.S. average $281,900
$2,193/mo
City-level rentsU.S. average $1,402/mo
41.4%
Mostly rentersU.S. average 64.7%
73.8%
Highly educatedU.S. average 35.4%
30.9 min
Typical commuteU.S. average 26.4 min
How Montgomery County voted
Presidential elections, share of all votes cast in the county.
- 2024Latest
- Harris
- 74.5%
- Trump
- 21.7%
- Other
- 3.9%
Nationwide: Harris 48.3%, Trump 49.8%
- 2020
- Biden
- 78.6%
- Trump
- 19.0%
- Other
- 2.4%
Nationwide: Biden 51.3%, Trump 46.8%
- 2016
- Clinton
- 74.7%
- Trump
- 19.4%
- Other
- 5.9%
Nationwide: Clinton 48.2%, Trump 46.1%
Source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2024. County-wide results, not this ZIP alone.
Moving to Rockville 20852: what to know.
- Apartment and condo buildings usually ask for a certificate of insurance and a reserved freight elevator or loading dock time. Ask your building early, for both the old place and the new one.
- Near the Metro, many buildings book move-ins in set time windows. Lock in your elevator slot first, then pick the moving date around it.
- The Beltway, I-270 and I-95 make moving-day timing hard to predict. With a flat rate, traffic costs you time, not money.
Local moves in 20852 start at $240 for a 1-bedroom apartment and $780 for a 2-bedroom house. One flat rate, no deposit.
FAQ
Rockville 20852,
questions answered.
Straight answers about 20852, from the same public data as the report above.
Talk with Red Cat- 20852 scores 13.7 out of 20 on the EPA National Walkability Index (above average walkable). There are 9 supermarkets within a mile of the center of the ZIP; the closest is Giant Food, about 0.5 miles away.
Neighborhoods near 20852
Know your price.
Then let's move.
Your stuff moves. Your price doesn't.
Trusted by local people and businesses.














