Moving to Reston, VA 20194
North Reston fills 20194, built around the North Point village center and the residential streets north of Baron Cameron Avenue. Housing leans toward 1980s and 1990s single-family homes and townhouses, with larger lots than the older parts of Reston. Reston Town Center station on the Silver Line is about two miles south, so most daily trips start with a drive.
Check another place
Reston, VA 20194 at a glance.
ZIP 20194, Fairfax County. Tap a card for the details.
- Safety
No data for this ZIPSee the map - Walkability
10.8Above average walkableEPA index, out of 20See the map - Grocery
Trader Joe's1.2 miWhole Foods1.4 miMOM's Organic1.9 miSee the map - Restaurants
17+popular spots1 must visitwithin 1.5 milesSee the list - Cafes
5cafeswithin 1.5 milesSee the list - Schools
63schoolswithin 5 miles · 40 public, 23 privateSee the list - Climate & Air
Coming soonSee the weather - People
12,576residentsmedian household income $161,639See the data
Top picks near 20194
The most-reviewed restaurants and cafes within a mile and a half, on Google.
- Gregorio's TrattoriaMust visit
Italian Restaurant · $$ · 1428 North Point Village Center, Reston, VA 20194, USA
4.61,143 reviews · 0.3 mi
- Silver Diner
Restaurant · $ · 11951 Killingsworth Ave, Reston, VA 20194, USA
4.43,691 reviews · 1.2 mi
- CAVA
Mediterranean Restaurant · $ · 1815 Fountain Dr, Reston, VA 20190, USA
4.31,363 reviews · 1.4 mi
- Willard's BBQ
Barbecue Restaurant · $ · 11790 Baron Cameron Ave Ste f, Reston, VA 20190, USA
4.31,039 reviews · 1 mi
- Pollo Peru
Chicken Restaurant · $ · 1675 Reston Pkwy D, Reston, VA 20194, USA
4.31,003 reviews · 1 mi
- Lake Anne Coffee House & Wine Bar
Cafe · $ · 1612 Washington Plaza N, Reston, VA 20190, USA
4.2626 reviews · 0.7 mi
Powered by Google
Reported crime around 20194.
Reported incidents from police data. A map shows where they happened; numbers alone can't tell one block from the next.
Life without a car around 20194.
Grocery stores and Metro stations near Reston, VA. Pick a store to see only that chain.
9 grocery stores and 0 Metro stations within 2 miles of 20194
- Grocery store
- Metro station
Nearest grocery stores
- Giant Food1450 Northpoint Village Ctr, Reston0.3 mi
- Harris Teeter11806 Spectrum Ctr, Reston1.1 mi
- Trader Joe's11958 Killingsworth Ave, Reston1.2 mi
- Whole Foods Market1861 Fountain Dr, Reston1.4 mi
- Madina Market376 Elden St, Herndon1.8 mi
- MOM's Organic Market424 Elden St, Herndon1.9 mi
Nearest Metro stations
No Metro stations within 2 miles.
Source: USDA SNAP Retailer Locator and WMATA via DC GIS · supermarkets that accept SNAP; distances are straight-line from the center of 20194. Store icons are each chain's own website icon. Updated 2026-10-26.
Grocery stores within 1 mile
1
One or two nearbyNearest: Giant Food, 0.3 mi
Nearest Metro station
2 mi
A short drive or bus rideReston Town Center
EPA Walkability Index
10.8 / 20
Above average walkableAverage of 9 Census block groups within about half a mile
The EPA National Walkability Index scores every U.S. neighborhood from 1 to 20 on connected streets, nearby transit and the mix of shops, jobs and homes: above 15 is among the most walkable places in the country, below 6 usually means driving for most errands.
The most popular places to eat near 20194.
The busiest restaurants within about a mile and a half of Reston, by number of Google reviews. "Must visit" means 4.6 stars or better from 1,000+ reviews.
- Gregorio's TrattoriaMust visit
Italian Restaurant · $$ · 1428 North Point Village Center, Reston, VA 20194, USA
4.61,143 reviews · 0.3 mi
- Silver Diner
Restaurant · $ · 11951 Killingsworth Ave, Reston, VA 20194, USA
4.43,691 reviews · 1.2 mi
- CAVA
Mediterranean Restaurant · $ · 1815 Fountain Dr, Reston, VA 20190, USA
4.31,363 reviews · 1.4 mi
- Willard's BBQ
Barbecue Restaurant · $ · 11790 Baron Cameron Ave Ste f, Reston, VA 20190, USA
4.31,039 reviews · 1 mi
- Pollo Peru
Chicken Restaurant · $ · 1675 Reston Pkwy D, Reston, VA 20194, USA
4.31,003 reviews · 1 mi
- la Madeleine
Restaurant · $ · 1833 Fountain Dr, Reston, VA 20190, USA
4.01,243 reviews · 1.4 mi
- Kalypso's Sports Tavern
Mediterranean Restaurant · $$ · 1617 Washington Plaza N, Reston, VA 20190, USA
3.91,122 reviews · 0.7 mi
- Santini's New York Style Deli - Reston
Deli · 11804 Baron Cameron Ave, Reston, VA 20190, USA
4.31,063 reviews · 1 mi
Powered by Google
The most popular coffee near 20194.
The busiest cafes and coffee shops within about a mile and a half of Reston, by number of Google reviews. "Must visit" means 4.6 stars or better from 500+ reviews.
- Lake Anne Coffee House & Wine Bar
Cafe · $ · 1612 Washington Plaza N, Reston, VA 20190, USA
4.2626 reviews · 0.7 mi
- Starbucks Coffee Company
Coffee Shop · $ · 1444 North Point Village Center, Reston, VA 20194, USA
4.2188 reviews · 0.3 mi
- Einstein Bros. Bagels
Bagel Shop · $ · 1825 Fountain Dr, Reston, VA 20190, USA
3.6442 reviews · 1.4 mi
- Starbucks Coffee Company
Coffee Shop · $ · 11806 Spectrum Center, Reston, VA 20190, USA
2.29 reviews · 1.1 mi
- Elden Street Tea Shop
Tea Store · PARK IN THE MAIN LAKE ANNE PLAZA PARKING AREA, 1633A Washington Plaza N, Reston, VA 20190, USA
4.5184 reviews · 0.7 mi
Powered by Google
Schools within 5 miles.
Public and private schools from the U.S. Department of Education, closest first.
Elementary
29
Middle
24
High
6
Public / private
40 / 23
Closest schools
Aldrin Elementary
public · middle · grades PK–06
0.2 mi
Armstrong Elementary
public · middle · grades PK–06
0.9 mi
Forest Edge Elementary
public · middle · grades PK–06
1.1 mi
Lake Anne Elementary
public · middle · grades PK–06
1.1 mi
Forestville Elementary
public · middle · grades PK–06
1.2 mi
GUIDEPOST MONTESSORI AT RESTON
private · elementary
1.2 mi
GUIDEPOST MONTESSORI AT RESTON
private · elementary
1.2 mi
CHILDREN'S HOUSE MONTESSORI SCHOOL OF RESTON
private · elementary
1.4 mi
SIENA ACADEMY
private · elementary
1.6 mi
Herndon High
public · high · grades 09–12
1.8 mi
RESTON MONTESSORI SCHOOL
private · elementary
1.8 mi
Herndon Elementary
public · middle · grades PK–06
1.9 mi
Source: NCES Common Core of Data and Private School Survey.
Weather and air in Reston.
64 AQI
ModerateCurrent reading
10.8 µg/m³
Over the EPA standardEPA annual standard: 9 µg/m³
Weather and air quality from Open-Meteo.
Who lives in 20194.
U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2022 5-year estimates.
12,576
Small-town feel42.3
Older populationU.S. average 38.9
$161,639
High incomesU.S. average $74,580
$742,600
Premium homesU.S. average $281,900
$2,291/mo
City-level rentsU.S. average $1,402/mo
71.4%
Mostly homeownersU.S. average 64.7%
81.3%
Highly educatedU.S. average 35.4%
28.1 min
Typical commuteU.S. average 26.4 min
How Fairfax County voted
Presidential elections, share of all votes cast in the county.
- 2024Latest
- Harris
- 66.1%
- Trump
- 31.1%
- Other
- 2.7%
Nationwide: Harris 48.3%, Trump 49.8%
- 2020
- Biden
- 69.8%
- Trump
- 28.0%
- Other
- 2.1%
Nationwide: Biden 51.3%, Trump 46.8%
- 2016
- Clinton
- 64.4%
- Trump
- 28.6%
- Other
- 7.0%
Nationwide: Clinton 48.2%, Trump 46.1%
Source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2024. County-wide results, not this ZIP alone.
Moving to Reston 20194: what to know.
- Townhouse and HOA communities often limit where a moving truck can park, and for how long. Check your HOA rules for both homes before moving day.
- Apartment and condo buildings usually ask for a certificate of insurance and a reserved freight elevator or loading dock time. Ask your building early, for both the old place and the new one.
- I-66, I-495 and I-95 traffic makes moving-day timing hard to predict. With a flat rate, a slow Beltway costs you time, not money.
Local moves in 20194 start at $240 for a 1-bedroom apartment and $780 for a 2-bedroom house. One flat rate, no deposit.
FAQ
Reston 20194,
questions answered.
Straight answers about 20194, from the same public data as the report above.
Talk with Red Cat- 20194 scores 10.8 out of 20 on the EPA National Walkability Index (above average walkable). There is 1 supermarket within a mile of the center of the ZIP; the closest is Giant Food, about 0.3 miles away.
Neighborhoods near 20194
Know your price.
Then let's move.
Your stuff moves. Your price doesn't.
Trusted by local people and businesses.









